Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Toyota bZ4X EAM1 vs Skoda Kodiaq NS7: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Height Kodiaq NS7 26 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Kodiaq NS7 198 L7.0 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

bZ4X EAM1 Toyota · 2022–present · SUV bZ4X EAM1 4,690 × 1,860 × 1,650 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 5 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Kodiaq NS7 Skoda · 2016–2026 · SUV Kodiaq NS7 4,697 × 1,676 mm15 ft 5 in × 5 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: bZ4X EAM1
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Kodiaq NS7
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,850 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,690 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,650 mm5 ft 5 inWheelbase 2,791 mmWheelbase 9 ft 2 inLength 4,697 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,676 mm5 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The bZ4X EAM1 is 7 mm0.3 in shorter and 26 mm1 in lower than the Kodiaq NS7. Its wheelbase is 59 mm2 in longer.

DimensionbZ4X EAM1Kodiaq NS7Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,690 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,690 mm4,697 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,697 mm −7 mm−0.3 in −0.1%
Width1,860 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,860 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Height1,650 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,650 mm1,676 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,676 mm −26 mm−1 in −1.6%
Wheelbase2,850 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,850 mm2,791 mm9 ft 2 in9 ft 2 in2,791 mm +59 mm+2 in +2.1%
Boot452 L16.0 cu ft16.0 cu ft452 L650 L23.0 cu ft23.0 cu ft650 L −198 L−7.0 cu ft −30.5%
Kerb weight2,014 kg4,440 lb4,440 lb2,014 kg1,695 kg3,737 lb3,737 lb1,695 kg +319 kg+703 lb +18.8%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

bZ4X EAM1

Single garage
Tight 810 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 570 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 310 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 320 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Toyota bZ4X EAM1 or the Skoda Kodiaq NS7?

They are practically the same size. The bZ4X EAM1 is 7 mm shorter and 26 mm lower than the Kodiaq NS7. Its wheelbase is 59 mm longer.

Will the Toyota bZ4X EAM1 and the Skoda Kodiaq NS7 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Toyota bZ4X EAM1 fits, but it is tight to get out (810 mm to spare in length, 570 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Skoda Kodiaq NS7: 650 L against 452 L in the Toyota bZ4X EAM1 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).