Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Skoda Elroq I vs Volkswagen Tiguan AD1: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Elroq I 45 mm2 in wider
  • Height About the same height
  • Boot Tiguan AD1 145 L5.1 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Elroq I Skoda · 2025–present · SUV Elroq I 4,488 × 1,884 × 1,625 mm14 ft 9 in × 6 ft 2 in × 5 ft 4 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Tiguan AD1 Volkswagen · 2016–2024 · SUV Tiguan AD1 4,486 × 1,839 × 1,632 mm14 ft 9 in × 6 ft 0 in × 5 ft 4 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Elroq I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Tiguan AD1
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,765 mmWheelbase 9 ft 1 inLength 4,488 mmLength 14 ft 9 in1,625 mm5 ft 4 inWheelbase 2,677 mmWheelbase 8 ft 9 inLength 4,486 mmLength 14 ft 9 in1,632 mm5 ft 4 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Elroq I is 2 mm0.1 in longer, 45 mm2 in wider and 7 mm0.3 in lower than the Tiguan AD1. Its wheelbase is 88 mm3 in longer.

DimensionElroq ITiguan AD1Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,488 mm14 ft 9 in14 ft 9 in4,488 mm4,486 mm14 ft 9 in14 ft 9 in4,486 mm +2 mm+0.1 in
Width1,884 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,884 mm1,839 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,839 mm +45 mm+2 in +2.4%
Height1,625 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,625 mm1,632 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,632 mm −7 mm−0.3 in −0.4%
Wheelbase2,765 mm9 ft 1 in9 ft 1 in2,765 mm2,677 mm8 ft 9 in8 ft 9 in2,677 mm +88 mm+3 in +3.3%
Footprint8.46 m²91.0 sq ft91.0 sq ft8.46 m²8.25 m²88.8 sq ft88.8 sq ft8.25 m² +0.21 m²+2.2 sq ft +2.5%
Boot470 L16.6 cu ft16.6 cu ft470 L615 L21.7 cu ft21.7 cu ft615 L −145 L−5.1 cu ft −23.6%
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,490–1,811 kg3,285–3,993 lb3,285–3,993 lb1,490–1,811 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Elroq I

Single garage
Tight 1,012 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 558 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 512 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 308 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Tiguan AD1

Single garage
Tight 1,014 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 581 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 514 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 331 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Skoda Elroq I or the Volkswagen Tiguan AD1?

The Skoda Elroq I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Elroq I is 2 mm longer, 45 mm wider and 7 mm lower than the Tiguan AD1. Its wheelbase is 88 mm longer.

Will the Skoda Elroq I and the Volkswagen Tiguan AD1 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Skoda Elroq I fits, but it is tight to get out (1,012 mm to spare in length, 558 mm each side). The Volkswagen Tiguan AD1 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,014 mm to spare in length, 581 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Volkswagen Tiguan AD1: 615 L against 470 L in the Skoda Elroq I (seats up, as quoted by the maker).