Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Rolls-Royce Phantom V vs ZIL-41047: size comparison

  • Length ZIL-41047 294 mm1 ft 0 in longer
  • Width ZIL-41047 79 mm3 in wider
  • Height Phantom V 253 mm10 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Phantom V Rolls-Royce · 1959–1968 · Sedan Phantom V 6,045 × 2,007 × 1,753 mm19 ft 10 in × 6 ft 7 in × 5 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

ZIL-41047 ZIL · 1985–2002 · Sedan ZIL-41047 6,339 × 2,086 × 1,500 mm20 ft 10 in × 6 ft 10 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Phantom V
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: ZIL-41047
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m8 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft24 ft25 ft26 ft27 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 3,683 mmWheelbase 12 ft 1 inLength 6,045 mmLength 19 ft 10 in1,753 mm5 ft 9 inWheelbase 3,880 mmWheelbase 12 ft 9 inLength 6,339 mmLength 20 ft 10 in1,500 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:29 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Phantom V is 294 mm1 ft 0 in shorter, 79 mm3 in narrower and 253 mm10 in taller than the ZIL-41047. Its wheelbase is 197 mm8 in shorter.

DimensionPhantom VZIL-41047Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length6,045 mm19 ft 10 in19 ft 10 in6,045 mm6,339 mm20 ft 10 in20 ft 10 in6,339 mm −294 mm−1 ft 0 in −4.6%
Width2,007 mm6 ft 7 in6 ft 7 in2,007 mm2,086 mm6 ft 10 in6 ft 10 in2,086 mm −79 mm−3 in −3.8%
Height1,753 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,753 mm1,500 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,500 mm +253 mm+10 in +16.9%
Wheelbase3,683 mm12 ft 1 in12 ft 1 in3,683 mm3,880 mm12 ft 9 in12 ft 9 in3,880 mm −197 mm−8 in −5.1%
Footprint12.13 m²130.6 sq ft130.6 sq ft12.13 m²13.22 m²142.3 sq ft142.3 sq ft13.22 m² −1.09 m²−11.7 sq ft −8.2%
Kerb weight2,540 kg5,600 lb5,600 lb2,540 kg3,400 kg7,496 lb7,496 lb3,400 kg −860 kg−1,896 lb −25.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Phantom V

Single garage
Does not fit 545 mm1 ft 9 in too long
Parking bay
Does not fit 1,045 mm3 ft 5 in too long

ZIL-41047

Single garage
Does not fit 839 mm2 ft 9 in too long
Parking bay
Does not fit 1,339 mm4 ft 5 in too long

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Rolls-Royce Phantom V or the ZIL-41047?

The ZIL-41047 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Phantom V is 294 mm shorter, 79 mm narrower and 253 mm taller than the ZIL-41047. Its wheelbase is 197 mm shorter.

Will the Rolls-Royce Phantom V and the ZIL-41047 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Rolls-Royce Phantom V does not fit (545 mm too long). The ZIL-41047 does not fit (839 mm too long). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.