Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Toyota RAV4 XA50 vs Nissan X-Trail T33: size comparison

  • Length X-Trail T33 80 mm3 in longer
  • Width RAV4 XA50 15 mm0.6 in wider
  • Height X-Trail T33 35 mm1 in taller
  • Boot RAV4 XA50 20 L0.7 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

RAV4 XA50 Toyota · 2018–2025 · SUV RAV4 XA50 4,600 × 1,855 × 1,685 mm15 ft 1 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

X-Trail T33 Nissan · 2020–present · SUV X-Trail T33 4,680 × 1,840 × 1,720 mm15 ft 4 in × 6 ft 0 in × 5 ft 8 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: RAV4 XA50
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: X-Trail T33
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,690 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,600 mmLength 15 ft 1 in1,685 mm5 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,705 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,680 mmLength 15 ft 4 in1,720 mm5 ft 8 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The RAV4 XA50 is 80 mm3 in shorter, 15 mm0.6 in wider and 35 mm1 in lower than the X-Trail T33. Its wheelbase is 15 mm0.6 in shorter.

DimensionRAV4 XA50X-Trail T33Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,600 mm15 ft 1 in15 ft 1 in4,600 mm4,680 mm15 ft 4 in15 ft 4 in4,680 mm −80 mm−3 in −1.7%
Width1,855 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,855 mm1,840 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,840 mm +15 mm+0.6 in +0.8%
Height1,685 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,685 mm1,720 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,720 mm −35 mm−1 in −2.0%
Wheelbase2,690 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,690 mm2,705 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,705 mm −15 mm−0.6 in −0.6%
Footprint8.53 m²91.8 sq ft91.8 sq ft8.53 m²8.61 m²92.7 sq ft92.7 sq ft8.61 m² −0.08 m²−0.8 sq ft −0.9%
Boot580 L20.5 cu ft20.5 cu ft580 L560 L19.8 cu ft19.8 cu ft560 L +20 L+0.7 cu ft +3.6%
Kerb weight1,615–1,795 kg3,560–3,957 lb3,560–3,957 lb1,615–1,795 kg1,664–1,924 kg3,668–4,242 lb3,668–4,242 lb1,664–1,924 kg −49 kg−108 lb −2.9%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

RAV4 XA50

Single garage
Tight 900 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 573 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 400 mm1 ft 4 in to spare in length, 323 mm1 ft 1 in each side

X-Trail T33

Single garage
Tight 820 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 580 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 320 mm1 ft 1 in to spare in length, 330 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Toyota RAV4 XA50 or the Nissan X-Trail T33?

The Nissan X-Trail T33 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The RAV4 XA50 is 80 mm shorter, 15 mm wider and 35 mm lower than the X-Trail T33. Its wheelbase is 15 mm shorter.

Will the Toyota RAV4 XA50 and the Nissan X-Trail T33 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Toyota RAV4 XA50 fits, but it is tight to get out (900 mm to spare in length, 573 mm each side). The Nissan X-Trail T33 fits, but it is tight to get out (820 mm to spare in length, 580 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Toyota RAV4 XA50: 580 L against 560 L in the Nissan X-Trail T33 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).