Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Renault ZOE vs MG3 III: size comparison

  • Length MG3 III 29 mm1 in longer
  • Width MG3 III 67 mm3 in wider
  • Height ZOE 60 mm2 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

ZOE Renault · 2012–2024 · Hatchback ZOE 4,084 × 1,730 × 1,562 mm13 ft 5 in × 5 ft 8 in × 5 ft 1 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

MG3 III MG · 2024–present · Hatchback MG3 III 4,113 × 1,797 × 1,502 mm13 ft 6 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: ZOE
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: MG3 III
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,588 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,084 mmLength 13 ft 5 in1,562 mm5 ft 1 inWheelbase 2,570 mmWheelbase 8 ft 5 inLength 4,113 mmLength 13 ft 6 in1,502 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The ZOE is 29 mm1 in shorter, 67 mm3 in narrower and 60 mm2 in taller than the MG3 III. Its wheelbase is 18 mm0.7 in longer.

DimensionZOEMG3 IIIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,084 mm13 ft 5 in13 ft 5 in4,084 mm4,113 mm13 ft 6 in13 ft 6 in4,113 mm −29 mm−1 in −0.7%
Width1,730 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,730 mm1,797 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,797 mm −67 mm−3 in −3.7%
Height1,562 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,562 mm1,502 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,502 mm +60 mm+2 in +4.0%
Wheelbase2,588 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,588 mm2,570 mm8 ft 5 in8 ft 5 in2,570 mm +18 mm+0.7 in +0.7%
Footprint7.07 m²76.1 sq ft76.1 sq ft7.07 m²7.39 m²79.6 sq ft79.6 sq ft7.39 m² −0.33 m²−3.5 sq ft −4.4%
BootNot in our catalog yet293 L10.3 cu ft10.3 cu ft293 L -
Kerb weight1,548–1,615 kg3,413–3,560 lb3,413–3,560 lb1,548–1,615 kg1,237–1,285 kg2,727–2,833 lb2,727–2,833 lb1,237–1,285 kg +311 kg+686 lb +25.1%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

ZOE

Single garage
Fits 1,416 mm4 ft 8 in to spare in length, 635 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 916 mm3 ft 0 in to spare in length, 385 mm1 ft 3 in each side

MG3 III

Single garage
Fits 1,387 mm4 ft 7 in to spare in length, 602 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 887 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 352 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Renault ZOE or the MG3 III?

The MG3 III is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The ZOE is 29 mm shorter, 67 mm narrower and 60 mm taller than the MG3 III. Its wheelbase is 18 mm longer.

Will the Renault ZOE and the MG3 III fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Renault ZOE fits with room to open the doors (1,416 mm to spare in length, 635 mm each side). The MG3 III fits with room to open the doors (1,387 mm to spare in length, 602 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.