Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Subaru Ascent WM vs Maserati Levante: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Levante 38 mm1 in wider
  • Height Ascent WM 140 mm6 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Ascent WM Subaru · 2018–present · SUV Ascent WM 4,999 × 1,930 × 1,819 mm16 ft 5 in × 6 ft 4 in × 6 ft 0 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Levante Maserati · 2016–2024 · SUV Levante 5,003 × 1,968 × 1,679 mm16 ft 5 in × 6 ft 5 in × 5 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Ascent WM
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Levante
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,891 mmWheelbase 9 ft 6 inLength 4,999 mmLength 16 ft 5 in1,819 mm6 ft 0 inWheelbase 3,004 mmWheelbase 9 ft 10 inLength 5,003 mmLength 16 ft 5 in1,679 mm5 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Ascent WM is 4 mm0.2 in shorter, 38 mm1 in narrower and 140 mm6 in taller than the Levante. Its wheelbase is 113 mm4 in shorter.

DimensionAscent WMLevanteDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,999 mm16 ft 5 in16 ft 5 in4,999 mm5,003 mm16 ft 5 in16 ft 5 in5,003 mm −4 mm−0.2 in −0.1%
Width1,930 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,930 mm1,968 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,968 mm −38 mm−1 in −1.9%
Height1,819 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,819 mm1,679 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,679 mm +140 mm+6 in +8.3%
Wheelbase2,891 mm9 ft 6 in9 ft 6 in2,891 mm3,004 mm9 ft 10 in9 ft 10 in3,004 mm −113 mm−4 in −3.8%
Footprint9.65 m²103.9 sq ft103.9 sq ft9.65 m²9.85 m²106.0 sq ft106.0 sq ft9.85 m² −0.20 m²−2.1 sq ft −2.0%
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet2,184–2,245 kg4,815–4,949 lb4,815–4,949 lb2,184–2,245 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Ascent WM

Single garage
Tight 501 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 535 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1 mm0.0 in to spare in length, 285 mm11 in each side

Levante

Single garage
Tight 497 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 516 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 3 mm0.1 in too long

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Subaru Ascent WM or the Maserati Levante?

The Maserati Levante is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Ascent WM is 4 mm shorter, 38 mm narrower and 140 mm taller than the Levante. Its wheelbase is 113 mm shorter.

Will the Subaru Ascent WM and the Maserati Levante fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Subaru Ascent WM fits, but it is tight to get out (501 mm to spare in length, 535 mm each side). The Maserati Levante fits, but it is tight to get out (497 mm to spare in length, 516 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.