Subaru Ascent
Specs, engines and history
Updated Published Sources (7) Report an error
By Sarah Whitmore, Senior Automotive Writer Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

- Built
- 2018–present
- Top power
- 194 kW (264 PS)
The Subaru Ascent is a three-row, seven- or eight-seat SUV built in Lafayette, Indiana, since late 2017 and sold from summer 2018 as a 2019 model. Every Ascent has a 2.4-litre turbocharged boxer engine with 194 kW (260 hp), a CVT and all-wheel drive. It is sold mainly in the US and Canada and has never been offered in Japan or Europe.
In short
- Replaced the Tribeca as Subaru's biggest model; revealed in Los Angeles on 28 November 2017.
- One engine: FA24 2.4 turbo flat-four with 194 kW and 376 Nm; tows up to 2,268 kg (5,000 lb).
- 2023 facelift with an 11.6-inch vertical touchscreen; about 470,700 sold in the US in 2018–2025.
- IIHS Top Safety Pick+ for the 2021 model year.

Size at a glance
| Dimensions | Subaru Ascent WM |
|---|---|
| Length | 4,999 mm196.8 in |
| Width | 1,930 mm76.0 in |
| Height | 1,819 mm71.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,891 mm113.8 in |
Running cost
Fuel · Ascent WM 2.4 turbo (260 hp)
about 2,700 EUR fuel a year at 15,000 km
10.2 l/100 km · petrol at 1.75 EUR/l · change mileage, fuel price or version
Specs by version
Engines
| Version | Engine | Gearbox | Drive | Production years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2026 (EPA) | 2.4 l · 4 cyl 2,400 cc | CVT | All-wheel drive | 2026 |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2025 (EPA) | 2.4 l · 4 cyl 2,400 cc | CVT | All-wheel drive | 2025 |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2024 (EPA) | 2.4 l · 4 cyl 2,400 cc | CVT | All-wheel drive | 2024 |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2023 (EPA) | 2.4 l · 4 cyl 2,400 cc | CVT | All-wheel drive | 2023 |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2022 (EPA) | 2.4 l · 4 cyl 2,400 cc | CVT | All-wheel drive | 2022 |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2021 (EPA) | 2.4 l · 4 cyl 2,400 cc | CVT | All-wheel drive | 2021 |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2020 (EPA) | 2.4 l · 4 cyl 2,400 cc | CVT | All-wheel drive | 2020 |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2019 (EPA) | 2.4 l · 4 cyl 2,400 cc | CVT | All-wheel drive | 2019 |
| 2.4 turbo (260 hp) | 2.4 l · 4 cyl · Petrol 2,387 cc | CVT | All-wheel drive | 2018 |
Performance
Show all 9 versions
| Version | Fuel consumption |
|---|---|
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2026 (EPA) | 10.7 l/100 km22.0 mpg US · 26.4 mpg UK |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2025 (EPA) | 10.7 l/100 km22.0 mpg US · 26.4 mpg UK |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2024 (EPA) | 10.7 l/100 km22.0 mpg US · 26.4 mpg UK |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2023 (EPA) | 10.7 l/100 km22.0 mpg US · 26.4 mpg UK |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2022 (EPA) | 10.2 l/100 km23.1 mpg US · 27.7 mpg UK |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2021 (EPA) | 10.2 l/100 km23.1 mpg US · 27.7 mpg UK |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2020 (EPA) | 10.2 l/100 km23.1 mpg US · 27.7 mpg UK |
| 2.4 L 4 cyl Automatic (AV-S8) · 2019 (EPA) | 10.2 l/100 km23.1 mpg US · 27.7 mpg UK |
| 2.4 turbo (260 hp) | 10.2 l/100 km23.1 mpg US · 27.7 mpg UK |
Dimensions and weight
Show all 1 versions
| Version | Length | Width | Height | Wheelbase |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 turbo (260 hp) | 4,999 mm196.8 in | 1,930 mm76.0 in | 1,819 mm71.6 in | 2,891 mm113.8 in |
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
Safety
-
NHTSA 2025
US NCAP (NHTSA)
Stars from different years and organisations are not directly comparable: test protocols change every few years.
Ascent key specifications

| Parameter | Metric | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,999 mm | 196.8 in |
| Width | 1,930 mm | 76.0 in |
| Height | 1,819 mm | 71.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,891 mm | 113.8 in |
| Ground clearance | 221 mm | 8.7 in |
| Kerb weight | 2,009–2,088 kg | 4,430–4,603 lb |
| Cargo, rear rows folded | 2,450 l | 86.5 cu ft |
| Engine | 2.4 turbo boxer four (FA24), 194 kW (264 PS) | 260 hp, 277 lb-ft |
| Gearbox | CVT with eight simulated steps | – |
| Towing (from Premium trim) | 2,268 kg | 5,000 lb |
Why Subaru built a three-row SUV
Subaru's previous large SUV, the Tribeca, ended after the 2014 model year, which left the brand without a seven-seater in North America, where three-row SUVs are a core family segment. Its replacement was previewed by the VIZIV-7 concept and then by the Ascent SUV Concept at the New York show in April 2017, where Subaru confirmed production.

The production Ascent appeared at the Los Angeles Auto Show on 28 November 2017. Production began late that year at Subaru of Indiana Automotive in Lafayette, alongside the Impreza, and the car reached dealers in early summer 2018. The old version of this page said it was built only for North America; that remains largely true, although it later went on sale in the Philippines and parts of South America as the Subaru Evoltis.
Engine, CVT and all-wheel drive
The Ascent introduced the FA24, a 2.4-litre turbocharged flat-four with direct injection. It produces 194 kW (260 hp) and 376 Nm and runs on regular unleaded petrol. The only gearbox is a Lineartronic CVT that imitates eight gears under hard acceleration, with paddle shifters.

Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive is standard. In normal driving it sends about 60% of torque to the front axle and 40% to the rear, moving towards 50/50 when the front wheels slip. X-Mode, also standard, adjusts the engine, CVT, brakes and stability control for loose surfaces and steep descents.
Subaru estimated 21/27/23 US mpg (city/highway/combined) with 18-inch wheels and 22 mpg combined with 20-inch wheels. By our conversion the 23 mpg combined figure equals about 10.2 l/100 km. The old version of this page claimed a tow rating of 2,268 lb; the real figure is 5,000 lb, which is 2,268 kg, so the unit had been mixed up.
By our calculation the engine gives about 81 kW per litre, and the lightest Ascent carries roughly 10.4 kg per kW. Our power-to-weight calculator compares that with other three-row SUVs.
Seats, space and the 19 cupholders
The Ascent seats eight with a second-row bench or seven with two captain's chairs. Subaru made a point of its 19 cupholders, standard even on the base car. The third row suits children and shorter adults better than tall passengers, a point the old version of this page also made. With both rear rows folded, the Ascent offers 2,450 litres of cargo space.

The platform is the Subaru Global Platform, also used by the Impreza, Forester and Outback of the same period, with MacPherson struts at the front and a multi-link rear axle. Our garage-fit tool checks whether a 5-metre SUV like this one fits your space.
Year-by-year changes
| Model year | Main changes |
|---|---|
| 2019 | launch; 6.5- or 8-inch touchscreen, EyeSight driver assistance standard |
| 2020 | rear-seat reminder standard; power-folding mirrors on Touring |
| 2021 | LED headlights with automatic high beam and lane-centring assist on all trims |
| 2022 | Onyx Edition introduced |
| 2023 | facelift: new front, C-shaped rear lights, 11.6-inch vertical touchscreen |
| 2024 | updated EyeSight, new mirror design with integrated indicators |
| 2025 | Bronze Edition and Onyx Edition Touring added; Base trim dropped |
| 2026 | Onyx Edition dropped; no longer sold in Canada because of counter-tariffs on US-built cars |
The 2023 facelift is the most important change for used buyers: it replaced the earlier 6.5- or 8-inch screens with one large vertical display and freshened the front end.

Safety and the 2018 weld recall
The 2021 Ascent held the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award, with Good ratings in every crashworthiness test, Superior front crash prevention for vehicle-to-vehicle and vehicle-to-pedestrian tests and Good headlights.

Soon after launch, in August 2018, Subaru recalled 293 early cars because some spot welds might have been missing. Instead of repairing them, it offered owners new vehicles. After inspection, all 293 cars turned out to be correctly welded and were cleared for service.
Sales and prices
| Year | US sales | Canada sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 36,211 | 2,093 |
| 2019 | 81,958 | 4,139 |
| 2020 | 67,623 | 3,028 |
| 2021 | 59,980 | 3,359 |
| 2022 | 63,704 | – |
| 2023 | 60,543 | – |
| 2024 | 56,286 | – |
| 2025 | 44,400 | – |
By our sum, Subaru sold about 470,700 Ascents in the US in eight years, with 2019 as the best year. At its US launch in 2018 the base car cost 31,995 US dollars before a 975-dollar destination charge, about €27,500 at the time. The Touring trim was priced at 45,670 dollars including destination.
What to check on a used Ascent

- CVT servicing: ask for records of fluid checks or changes, especially on cars that have towed.
- Recall status: have a Subaru dealer check the VIN for open recalls, particularly on early 2019 cars from the launch period.
- Infotainment: pre-2023 cars should have the latest software for the 6.5- or 8-inch screen.
- Towing history: look at the hitch and rear suspension for signs of heavy use.
- Third-row condition: child seats and frequent folding leave wear that shows how hard the car was used.
Rivals and which Ascent to buy
The Ascent competes with the Honda Pilot, Toyota Highlander, Mazda CX-9, Kia Telluride and Hyundai Palisade. Its strengths are standard all-wheel drive and 221 mm of ground clearance. Several rivals offer V6 or hybrid engines, while the Ascent has only its turbo four and a CVT.

Who it suits: families in snowy regions who need three rows and want all-wheel drive on every version. The best used buy is a 2023 or later car with the new screen and updated EyeSight. Earlier cars from 2021–2022 have the standard LED headlights and lane-centring and cost less. If you rarely use the third row, the Subaru Outback is cheaper to run. More about the brand is in our history of Subaru.
Subaru Ascent in our rankings
- No. 16 of 198 · Longest SUVs and crossovers (4,999 mm · top 9%)
- No. 50 of 531 · Longest cars (4,999 mm · top 10%)
- No. 111 of 509 · Widest cars (1,930 mm · top 22%)
- No. 51 of 194 · Widest SUVs and crossovers (1,930 mm · top 27%)
- No. 55 of 130 · Most powerful Japanese cars (194 kW · top 44%)
- No. 159 of 354 · Most powerful cars of the 2010s (194 kW · top 46%)
Longer than 91% of ranked SUVs and crossovers in the 1CARS catalog (No. 16 of 198).
Subaru Ascent photos 18
Subaru Ascent videos 4
FAQ
Is the Subaru Ascent sold in Europe or Japan?
No. Subaru builds it in Indiana for North America, and there has never been an official European or Japanese version. A version called the Evoltis is sold in the Philippines and some South American markets.
What engine does the Subaru Ascent have?
A 2.4-litre turbocharged flat-four (FA24) with 194 kW (260 hp) and 376 Nm, paired with a CVT and all-wheel drive. There is no hybrid, diesel or V6 version.
How much can the Subaru Ascent tow?
Up to 5,000 lb, or 2,268 kg, from the Premium trim upwards when properly equipped. The base model is rated lower, so check the figure for the exact version before buying a caravan.
How many seats does the Subaru Ascent have?
Seven or eight. A second-row bench gives eight seats, while two captain's chairs reduce capacity to seven and make access to the third row easier.
When was the Subaru Ascent facelifted?
For the 2023 model year. The update brought a new front end, C-shaped rear lights and an 11.6-inch vertical touchscreen that replaced the earlier 6.5- and 8-inch units.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Subaru Ascent
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 50021.shtml
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 48573.shtml
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 47210.shtml
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 45854.shtml
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings (US NCAP) — U.S. Government work, public domain















