Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Lexus LFA vs Mercedes-Benz SL-Class R129: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width LFA 86 mm3 in wider
  • Height SL-Class R129 80 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

LFA Lexus · 2010–2012 · Coupé LFA 4,505 × 1,895 × 1,220 mm14 ft 9 in × 6 ft 3 in × 4 ft 0 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

SL-Class R129 Mercedes-Benz · 1989–2001 · Coupé SL-Class R129 4,499 × 1,809 × 1,300 mm14 ft 9 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 3 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: LFA
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: SL-Class R129
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,605 mmWheelbase 8 ft 7 inLength 4,505 mmLength 14 ft 9 in1,220 mm4 ft 0 inWheelbase 2,515 mmWheelbase 8 ft 3 inLength 4,499 mmLength 14 ft 9 in1,300 mm4 ft 3 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The LFA is 6 mm0.2 in longer, 86 mm3 in wider and 80 mm3 in lower than the SL-Class R129. Its wheelbase is 90 mm4 in longer.

DimensionLFASL-Class R129Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,505 mm14 ft 9 in14 ft 9 in4,505 mm4,499 mm14 ft 9 in14 ft 9 in4,499 mm +6 mm+0.2 in +0.1%
Width1,895 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,895 mm1,809 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,809 mm +86 mm+3 in +4.8%
Height1,220 mm4 ft 0 in4 ft 0 in1,220 mm1,300 mm4 ft 3 in4 ft 3 in1,300 mm −80 mm−3 in −6.2%
Wheelbase2,605 mm8 ft 7 in8 ft 7 in2,605 mm2,515 mm8 ft 3 in8 ft 3 in2,515 mm +90 mm+4 in +3.6%
Footprint8.54 m²91.9 sq ft91.9 sq ft8.54 m²8.14 m²87.6 sq ft87.6 sq ft8.14 m² +0.40 m²+4.3 sq ft +4.9%
BootNot in our catalog yet265 L9.4 cu ft9.4 cu ft265 L -
Kerb weight1,540 kg3,395 lb3,395 lb1,540 kg1,810 kg3,990 lb3,990 lb1,810 kg −270 kg−595 lb −14.9%
Price new (EUR)from about €375,000 (2010)Not in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. New prices are list prices in EUR entered by our editors, with the year.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

LFA

Single garage
Tight 995 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 553 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 495 mm1 ft 7 in to spare in length, 303 mm1 ft 0 in each side

SL-Class R129

Single garage
Tight 1,001 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 596 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 501 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 346 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Lexus LFA or the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class R129?

The Lexus LFA is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The LFA is 6 mm longer, 86 mm wider and 80 mm lower than the SL-Class R129. Its wheelbase is 90 mm longer.

Will the Lexus LFA and the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class R129 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Lexus LFA fits, but it is tight to get out (995 mm to spare in length, 553 mm each side). The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class R129 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,001 mm to spare in length, 596 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.