Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Kia Optima vs Mercedes-Benz E 320 W211: size comparison

  • Length Optima 11 mm0.4 in longer
  • Height About the same height

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Optima Kia · 2015–2020 · Sedan Optima 4,845 × 1,860 × 1,455 mm15 ft 11 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

E 320 W211 Mercedes-Benz · 2002–2009 · Sedan E 320 W211 4,834 × 1,448 mm15 ft 10 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Optima
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: E 320 W211
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,805 mmWheelbase 9 ft 2 inLength 4,845 mmLength 15 ft 11 in1,455 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,854 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,834 mmLength 15 ft 10 in1,448 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Optima is 11 mm0.4 in longer and 7 mm0.3 in taller than the E 320 W211. Its wheelbase is 49 mm2 in shorter.

DimensionOptimaE 320 W211Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,845 mm15 ft 11 in15 ft 11 in4,845 mm4,834 mm15 ft 10 in15 ft 10 in4,834 mm +11 mm+0.4 in +0.2%
Width1,860 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,860 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Height1,455 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,455 mm1,448 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,448 mm +7 mm+0.3 in +0.5%
Wheelbase2,805 mm9 ft 2 in9 ft 2 in2,805 mm2,854 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,854 mm −49 mm−2 in −1.7%
Boot505 L17.8 cu ft17.8 cu ft505 LNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Optima

Single garage
Tight 655 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 570 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 155 mm6 in to spare in length, 320 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Kia Optima or the Mercedes-Benz E 320 W211?

The Kia Optima is the bigger car by length. The Optima is 11 mm longer and 7 mm taller than the E 320 W211. Its wheelbase is 49 mm shorter.

Will the Kia Optima and the Mercedes-Benz E 320 W211 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Kia Optima fits, but it is tight to get out (655 mm to spare in length, 570 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.