Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Jeep Compass III vs Mazda CX-5 KE: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Compass III 88 mm3 in wider
  • Height CX-5 KE 16 mm0.6 in taller
  • Boot Compass III 47 L1.7 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Compass III Jeep · 2025–present · SUV Compass III 4,548 × 1,928 × 1,654 mm14 ft 11 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 5 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

CX-5 KE Mazda · 2012–2017 · SUV CX-5 KE 4,555 × 1,840 × 1,670 mm14 ft 11 in × 6 ft 0 in × 5 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Compass III
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: CX-5 KE
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,795 mmWheelbase 9 ft 2 inLength 4,548 mmLength 14 ft 11 in1,654 mm5 ft 5 inWheelbase 2,700 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,555 mmLength 14 ft 11 in1,670 mm5 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Compass III is 7 mm0.3 in shorter, 88 mm3 in wider and 16 mm0.6 in lower than the CX-5 KE. Its wheelbase is 95 mm4 in longer.

DimensionCompass IIICX-5 KEDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,548 mm14 ft 11 in14 ft 11 in4,548 mm4,555 mm14 ft 11 in14 ft 11 in4,555 mm −7 mm−0.3 in −0.2%
Width1,928 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,928 mm1,840 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,840 mm +88 mm+3 in +4.8%
Height1,654 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,654 mm1,670 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,670 mm −16 mm−0.6 in −1.0%
Wheelbase2,795 mm9 ft 2 in9 ft 2 in2,795 mm2,700 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,700 mm +95 mm+4 in +3.5%
Footprint8.77 m²94.4 sq ft94.4 sq ft8.77 m²8.38 m²90.2 sq ft90.2 sq ft8.38 m² +0.39 m²+4.2 sq ft +4.6%
Boot550 L19.4 cu ft19.4 cu ft550 L503 L17.8 cu ft17.8 cu ft503 L +47 L+1.7 cu ft +9.3%
Kerb weight1,663 kg3,666 lb3,666 lb1,663 kg1,390–1,550 kg3,064–3,417 lb3,064–3,417 lb1,390–1,550 kg +273 kg+602 lb +19.6%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Compass III

Single garage
Tight 952 mm3 ft 1 in to spare in length, 536 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 452 mm1 ft 6 in to spare in length, 286 mm11 in each side

CX-5 KE

Single garage
Tight 945 mm3 ft 1 in to spare in length, 580 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 445 mm1 ft 6 in to spare in length, 330 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Jeep Compass III or the Mazda CX-5 KE?

The Jeep Compass III is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Compass III is 7 mm shorter, 88 mm wider and 16 mm lower than the CX-5 KE. Its wheelbase is 95 mm longer.

Will the Jeep Compass III and the Mazda CX-5 KE fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Jeep Compass III fits, but it is tight to get out (952 mm to spare in length, 536 mm each side). The Mazda CX-5 KE fits, but it is tight to get out (945 mm to spare in length, 580 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Jeep Compass III: 550 L against 503 L in the Mazda CX-5 KE (seats up, as quoted by the maker).