Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Kia Sportage SL vs Hyundai Tucson LM: size comparison

  • Length Sportage SL 30 mm1 in longer
  • Height Tucson LM 35 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Tucson LM 126 L4.4 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Sportage SL Kia · 2010–2015 · SUV Sportage SL 4,440 × 1,855 × 1,635 mm14 ft 7 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 4 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Tucson LM Hyundai · 2009–2015 · SUV Tucson LM 4,410 × 1,670 mm14 ft 6 in × 5 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Sportage SL
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Tucson LM
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,640 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,440 mmLength 14 ft 7 in1,635 mm5 ft 4 inWheelbase 2,640 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,410 mmLength 14 ft 6 in1,670 mm5 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Sportage SL is 30 mm1 in longer and 35 mm1 in lower than the Tucson LM. Its wheelbase is identical.

DimensionSportage SLTucson LMDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,440 mm14 ft 7 in14 ft 7 in4,440 mm4,410 mm14 ft 6 in14 ft 6 in4,410 mm +30 mm+1 in +0.7%
Width1,855 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,855 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Height1,635 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,635 mm1,670 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,670 mm −35 mm−1 in −2.1%
Wheelbase2,640 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,640 mm2,640 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,640 mm Same
Boot465 L16.4 cu ft16.4 cu ft465 L591 L20.9 cu ft20.9 cu ft591 L −126 L−4.4 cu ft −21.3%
Kerb weight1,380–1,676 kg3,042–3,695 lb3,042–3,695 lb1,380–1,676 kg1,380 kg3,042 lb3,042 lb1,380 kg Same

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Sportage SL

Single garage
Tight 1,060 mm3 ft 6 in to spare in length, 573 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 560 mm1 ft 10 in to spare in length, 323 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Kia Sportage SL or the Hyundai Tucson LM?

The Kia Sportage SL is the bigger car by length. The Sportage SL is 30 mm longer and 35 mm lower than the Tucson LM. Its wheelbase is identical.

Will the Kia Sportage SL and the Hyundai Tucson LM fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Kia Sportage SL fits, but it is tight to get out (1,060 mm to spare in length, 573 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Hyundai Tucson LM: 591 L against 465 L in the Kia Sportage SL (seats up, as quoted by the maker).