Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Volkswagen Passat B8 vs Honda Accord IX: size comparison

  • Length Accord IX 95 mm4 in longer
  • Width Accord IX 17 mm0.7 in wider
  • Height Accord IX 10 mm0.4 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Passat B8 Volkswagen · 2014–2023 · Sedan Passat B8 4,767 × 1,832 × 1,456 mm15 ft 8 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Accord IX Honda · 2012–2017 · Sedan Accord IX 4,862 × 1,849 × 1,466 mm15 ft 11 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Passat B8
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Accord IX
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftLength 4,767 mmLength 15 ft 8 in1,456 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,776 mmWheelbase 9 ft 1 inLength 4,862 mmLength 15 ft 11 in1,466 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The Passat B8 is 95 mm4 in shorter, 17 mm0.7 in narrower and 10 mm0.4 in lower than the Accord IX.

DimensionPassat B8Accord IXDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,767 mm15 ft 8 in15 ft 8 in4,767 mm4,862 mm15 ft 11 in15 ft 11 in4,862 mm −95 mm−4 in −2.0%
Width1,832 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,832 mm1,849 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,849 mm −17 mm−0.7 in −0.9%
Height1,456 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,456 mm1,466 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,466 mm −10 mm−0.4 in −0.7%
WheelbaseNot in our catalog yet2,776 mm9 ft 1 in9 ft 1 in2,776 mm -
Footprint8.73 m²94.0 sq ft94.0 sq ft8.73 m²8.99 m²96.8 sq ft96.8 sq ft8.99 m² −0.26 m²−2.8 sq ft −2.9%
Boot586 L20.7 cu ft20.7 cu ft586 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight1,387–1,721 kg3,058–3,794 lb3,058–3,794 lb1,387–1,721 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Passat B8

Single garage
Tight 733 mm2 ft 5 in to spare in length, 584 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 233 mm9 in to spare in length, 334 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Accord IX

Single garage
Tight 638 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 576 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 138 mm5 in to spare in length, 326 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Passat B8 or the Honda Accord IX?

The Honda Accord IX is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Passat B8 is 95 mm shorter, 17 mm narrower and 10 mm lower than the Accord IX.

Will the Volkswagen Passat B8 and the Honda Accord IX fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Volkswagen Passat B8 fits, but it is tight to get out (733 mm to spare in length, 584 mm each side). The Honda Accord IX fits, but it is tight to get out (638 mm to spare in length, 576 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.