Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Honda Accord CV vs Volkswagen Passat B8: size comparison

  • Length Accord CV 112 mm4 in longer
  • Width Accord CV 30 mm1 in wider
  • Height About the same height
  • Boot Passat B8 114 L4.0 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Accord CV Honda · 2017–2022 · Sedan Accord CV 4,879 × 1,862 × 1,450 mm16 ft 0 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Passat B8 Volkswagen · 2014–2023 · Sedan Passat B8 4,767 × 1,832 × 1,456 mm15 ft 8 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Accord CV
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Passat B8
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,830 mmWheelbase 9 ft 3 inLength 4,879 mmLength 16 ft 0 in1,450 mm4 ft 9 inLength 4,767 mmLength 15 ft 8 in1,456 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The Accord CV is 112 mm4 in longer, 30 mm1 in wider and 6 mm0.2 in lower than the Passat B8.

DimensionAccord CVPassat B8Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,879 mm16 ft 0 in16 ft 0 in4,879 mm4,767 mm15 ft 8 in15 ft 8 in4,767 mm +112 mm+4 in +2.3%
Width1,862 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,862 mm1,832 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,832 mm +30 mm+1 in +1.6%
Height1,450 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,450 mm1,456 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,456 mm −6 mm−0.2 in −0.4%
Wheelbase2,830 mm9 ft 3 in9 ft 3 in2,830 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Footprint9.08 m²97.8 sq ft97.8 sq ft9.08 m²8.73 m²94.0 sq ft94.0 sq ft8.73 m² +0.35 m²+3.8 sq ft +4.0%
Boot472 L16.7 cu ft16.7 cu ft472 L586 L20.7 cu ft20.7 cu ft586 L −114 L−4.0 cu ft −19.5%
Kerb weight1,428 kg3,148 lb3,148 lb1,428 kg1,387–1,721 kg3,058–3,794 lb3,058–3,794 lb1,387–1,721 kg +41 kg+90 lb +3.0%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Accord CV

Single garage
Tight 621 mm2 ft 0 in to spare in length, 569 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 121 mm5 in to spare in length, 319 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Passat B8

Single garage
Tight 733 mm2 ft 5 in to spare in length, 584 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 233 mm9 in to spare in length, 334 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Honda Accord CV or the Volkswagen Passat B8?

The Honda Accord CV is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Accord CV is 112 mm longer, 30 mm wider and 6 mm lower than the Passat B8.

Will the Honda Accord CV and the Volkswagen Passat B8 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Honda Accord CV fits, but it is tight to get out (621 mm to spare in length, 569 mm each side). The Volkswagen Passat B8 fits, but it is tight to get out (733 mm to spare in length, 584 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Volkswagen Passat B8: 586 L against 472 L in the Honda Accord CV (seats up, as quoted by the maker).