Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Lada VAZ-2101 vs Ford Pinto: size comparison

  • Length Pinto 65 mm3 in longer
  • Width Pinto 153 mm6 in wider
  • Height VAZ-2101 112 mm4 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

VAZ-2101 Lada · 1970–1982 · Sedan VAZ-2101 4,075 × 1,610 × 1,382 mm13 ft 4 in × 5 ft 3 in × 4 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Pinto Ford · 1971–1980 · Sedan Pinto 4,140 × 1,763 × 1,270 mm13 ft 7 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 2 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: VAZ-2101
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Pinto
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,424 mmWheelbase 7 ft 11 inLength 4,075 mmLength 13 ft 4 in1,382 mm4 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,388 mmWheelbase 7 ft 10 inLength 4,140 mmLength 13 ft 7 in1,270 mm4 ft 2 in

Scale about 1:19 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The VAZ-2101 is 65 mm3 in shorter, 153 mm6 in narrower and 112 mm4 in taller than the Pinto. Its wheelbase is 36 mm1 in longer.

DimensionVAZ-2101PintoDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,075 mm13 ft 4 in13 ft 4 in4,075 mm4,140 mm13 ft 7 in13 ft 7 in4,140 mm −65 mm−3 in −1.6%
Width1,610 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,610 mm1,763 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,763 mm −153 mm−6 in −8.7%
Height1,382 mm4 ft 6 in4 ft 6 in1,382 mm1,270 mm4 ft 2 in4 ft 2 in1,270 mm +112 mm+4 in +8.8%
Wheelbase2,424 mm7 ft 11 in7 ft 11 in2,424 mm2,388 mm7 ft 10 in7 ft 10 in2,388 mm +36 mm+1 in +1.5%
Footprint6.56 m²70.6 sq ft70.6 sq ft6.56 m²7.30 m²78.6 sq ft78.6 sq ft7.30 m² −0.74 m²−7.9 sq ft −10.1%
Kerb weight955 kg2,105 lb2,105 lb955 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

VAZ-2101

Single garage
Fits 1,425 mm4 ft 8 in to spare in length, 695 mm2 ft 3 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 925 mm3 ft 0 in to spare in length, 445 mm1 ft 6 in each side

Pinto

Single garage
Fits 1,360 mm4 ft 6 in to spare in length, 619 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 860 mm2 ft 10 in to spare in length, 369 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Lada VAZ-2101 or the Ford Pinto?

The Ford Pinto is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The VAZ-2101 is 65 mm shorter, 153 mm narrower and 112 mm taller than the Pinto. Its wheelbase is 36 mm longer.

Will the Lada VAZ-2101 and the Ford Pinto fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Lada VAZ-2101 fits with room to open the doors (1,425 mm to spare in length, 695 mm each side). The Ford Pinto fits with room to open the doors (1,360 mm to spare in length, 619 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.