Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Ford Focus C346 vs Toyota Corolla XI: size comparison

  • Length Corolla XI 262 mm10 in longer
  • Width Focus C346 48 mm2 in wider
  • Height Focus C346 29 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Focus C346 24 L0.8 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Focus C346 Ford · 2010–2018 · Sedan Focus C346 4,358 × 1,823 × 1,484 mm14 ft 4 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Corolla XI Toyota · 2013–2019 · Sedan Corolla XI 4,620 × 1,775 × 1,455 mm15 ft 2 in × 5 ft 10 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Focus C346
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Corolla XI
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,648 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,358 mmLength 14 ft 4 in1,484 mm4 ft 10 inLength 4,620 mmLength 15 ft 2 in1,455 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The Focus C346 is 262 mm10 in shorter, 48 mm2 in wider and 29 mm1 in taller than the Corolla XI.

DimensionFocus C346Corolla XIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,358 mm14 ft 4 in14 ft 4 in4,358 mm4,620 mm15 ft 2 in15 ft 2 in4,620 mm −262 mm−10 in −5.7%
Width1,823 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,823 mm1,775 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,775 mm +48 mm+2 in +2.7%
Height1,484 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,484 mm1,455 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,455 mm +29 mm+1 in +2.0%
Wheelbase2,648 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,648 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Footprint7.94 m²85.5 sq ft85.5 sq ft7.94 m²8.20 m²88.3 sq ft88.3 sq ft8.20 m² −0.26 m²−2.8 sq ft −3.1%
Boot476 L16.8 cu ft16.8 cu ft476 L452 L16.0 cu ft16.0 cu ft452 L +24 L+0.8 cu ft +5.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Focus C346

Single garage
Tight 1,142 mm3 ft 9 in to spare in length, 589 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 642 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 339 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Corolla XI

Single garage
Fits 880 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 613 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 380 mm1 ft 3 in to spare in length, 363 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Ford Focus C346 or the Toyota Corolla XI?

The Toyota Corolla XI is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Focus C346 is 262 mm shorter, 48 mm wider and 29 mm taller than the Corolla XI.

Will the Ford Focus C346 and the Toyota Corolla XI fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Ford Focus C346 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,142 mm to spare in length, 589 mm each side). The Toyota Corolla XI fits with room to open the doors (880 mm to spare in length, 613 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Ford Focus C346: 476 L against 452 L in the Toyota Corolla XI (seats up, as quoted by the maker).