Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Ford Fiesta I vs Kia Picanto JA: size comparison

  • Length Picanto JA 40 mm2 in longer
  • Width Picanto JA 28 mm1 in wider
  • Height Picanto JA 125 mm5 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Fiesta I Ford · 1976–1983 · Hatchback Fiesta I 3,565 × 1,567 × 1,360 mm11 ft 8 in × 5 ft 2 in × 4 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Picanto JA Kia · 2017–present · Hatchback Picanto JA 3,605 × 1,595 × 1,485 mm11 ft 10 in × 5 ft 3 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Fiesta I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Picanto JA
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,286 mmWheelbase 7 ft 6 inLength 3,565 mmLength 11 ft 8 in1,360 mm4 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,400 mmWheelbase 7 ft 10 inLength 3,605 mmLength 11 ft 10 in1,485 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:19 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Fiesta I is 40 mm2 in shorter, 28 mm1 in narrower and 125 mm5 in lower than the Picanto JA. Its wheelbase is 114 mm4 in shorter.

DimensionFiesta IPicanto JADifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,565 mm11 ft 8 in11 ft 8 in3,565 mm3,605 mm11 ft 10 in11 ft 10 in3,605 mm −40 mm−2 in −1.1%
Width1,567 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,567 mm1,595 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,595 mm −28 mm−1 in −1.8%
Height1,360 mm4 ft 6 in4 ft 6 in1,360 mm1,485 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,485 mm −125 mm−5 in −8.4%
Wheelbase2,286 mm7 ft 6 in7 ft 6 in2,286 mm2,400 mm7 ft 10 in7 ft 10 in2,400 mm −114 mm−4 in −4.8%
Footprint5.59 m²60.1 sq ft60.1 sq ft5.59 m²5.75 m²61.9 sq ft61.9 sq ft5.75 m² −0.16 m²−1.8 sq ft −2.8%
BootNot in our catalog yet255 L9.0 cu ft9.0 cu ft255 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,124 kg2,478 lb2,478 lb1,124 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Fiesta I

Single garage
Fits 1,935 mm6 ft 4 in to spare in length, 717 mm2 ft 4 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,435 mm4 ft 8 in to spare in length, 467 mm1 ft 6 in each side

Picanto JA

Single garage
Fits 1,895 mm6 ft 3 in to spare in length, 703 mm2 ft 4 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,395 mm4 ft 7 in to spare in length, 453 mm1 ft 6 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Ford Fiesta I or the Kia Picanto JA?

The Kia Picanto JA is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Fiesta I is 40 mm shorter, 28 mm narrower and 125 mm lower than the Picanto JA. Its wheelbase is 114 mm shorter.

Will the Ford Fiesta I and the Kia Picanto JA fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Ford Fiesta I fits with room to open the doors (1,935 mm to spare in length, 717 mm each side). The Kia Picanto JA fits with room to open the doors (1,895 mm to spare in length, 703 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.