Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Opel Adam I vs Dacia Spring I: size comparison

  • Length Spring I 32 mm1 in longer
  • Width Spring I 56 mm2 in wider
  • Height Spring I 36 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Spring I 138 L4.9 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Adam I Opel · 2012–2019 · Hatchback Adam I 3,698 × 1,720 × 1,484 mm12 ft 2 in × 5 ft 8 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Spring I Dacia · 2021–2026 · Hatchback Spring I 3,730 × 1,776 × 1,520 mm12 ft 3 in × 5 ft 10 in × 5 ft 0 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Adam I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Spring I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,311 mmWheelbase 7 ft 7 inLength 3,698 mmLength 12 ft 2 in1,484 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,420 mmWheelbase 7 ft 11 inLength 3,730 mmLength 12 ft 3 in1,520 mm5 ft 0 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Adam I is 32 mm1 in shorter, 56 mm2 in narrower and 36 mm1 in lower than the Spring I. Its wheelbase is 109 mm4 in shorter.

DimensionAdam ISpring IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,698 mm12 ft 2 in12 ft 2 in3,698 mm3,730 mm12 ft 3 in12 ft 3 in3,730 mm −32 mm−1 in −0.9%
Width1,720 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,720 mm1,776 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,776 mm −56 mm−2 in −3.2%
Height1,484 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,484 mm1,520 mm5 ft 0 in5 ft 0 in1,520 mm −36 mm−1 in −2.4%
Wheelbase2,311 mm7 ft 7 in7 ft 7 in2,311 mm2,420 mm7 ft 11 in7 ft 11 in2,420 mm −109 mm−4 in −4.5%
Footprint6.36 m²68.5 sq ft68.5 sq ft6.36 m²6.62 m²71.3 sq ft71.3 sq ft6.62 m² −0.26 m²−2.8 sq ft −4.0%
Boot170 L6.0 cu ft6.0 cu ft170 L308 L10.9 cu ft10.9 cu ft308 L −138 L−4.9 cu ft −44.8%
Kerb weight1,086 kg2,394 lb2,394 lb1,086 kg970–984 kg2,138–2,169 lb2,138–2,169 lb970–984 kg +116 kg+256 lb +12.0%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Adam I

Single garage
Fits 1,802 mm5 ft 11 in to spare in length, 640 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,302 mm4 ft 3 in to spare in length, 390 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Spring I

Single garage
Fits 1,770 mm5 ft 10 in to spare in length, 612 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,270 mm4 ft 2 in to spare in length, 362 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Opel Adam I or the Dacia Spring I?

The Dacia Spring I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Adam I is 32 mm shorter, 56 mm narrower and 36 mm lower than the Spring I. Its wheelbase is 109 mm shorter.

Will the Opel Adam I and the Dacia Spring I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Opel Adam I fits with room to open the doors (1,802 mm to spare in length, 640 mm each side). The Dacia Spring I fits with room to open the doors (1,770 mm to spare in length, 612 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Dacia Spring I: 308 L against 170 L in the Opel Adam I (seats up, as quoted by the maker).