Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Dacia Logan III vs Hyundai Solaris RB: size comparison

  • Length Logan III 26 mm1 in longer
  • Height Solaris RB 199 mm8 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Logan III Dacia · 2020–present · Sedan Logan III 4,396 × 1,848 × 1,501 mm14 ft 5 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Solaris RB Hyundai · 2011–2017 · Sedan Solaris RB 4,370 × 1,700 mm14 ft 4 in × 5 ft 7 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Logan III
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Solaris RB
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,649 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,396 mmLength 14 ft 5 in1,501 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 2,570 mmWheelbase 8 ft 5 inLength 4,370 mmLength 14 ft 4 in1,700 mm5 ft 7 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Logan III is 26 mm1 in longer and 199 mm8 in lower than the Solaris RB. Its wheelbase is 79 mm3 in longer.

DimensionLogan IIISolaris RBDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,396 mm14 ft 5 in14 ft 5 in4,396 mm4,370 mm14 ft 4 in14 ft 4 in4,370 mm +26 mm+1 in +0.6%
Width1,848 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,848 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Height1,501 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,501 mm1,700 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,700 mm −199 mm−8 in −11.7%
Wheelbase2,649 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,649 mm2,570 mm8 ft 5 in8 ft 5 in2,570 mm +79 mm+3 in +3.1%
Boot528 L18.6 cu ft18.6 cu ft528 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight1,088–1,218 kg2,399–2,685 lb2,399–2,685 lb1,088–1,218 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Logan III

Single garage
Tight 1,104 mm3 ft 7 in to spare in length, 576 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 604 mm2 ft 0 in to spare in length, 326 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Dacia Logan III or the Hyundai Solaris RB?

The Dacia Logan III is the bigger car by length. The Logan III is 26 mm longer and 199 mm lower than the Solaris RB. Its wheelbase is 79 mm longer.

Will the Dacia Logan III and the Hyundai Solaris RB fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Dacia Logan III fits, but it is tight to get out (1,104 mm to spare in length, 576 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.