Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Ford Puma crossover vs Citroen C3 Aircross: size comparison

  • Length Puma crossover 36 mm1 in longer
  • Width Puma crossover 49 mm2 in wider
  • Height C3 Aircross 60 mm2 in taller
  • Boot Puma crossover 164 L5.8 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Puma crossover Ford · 2019–present · SUV Puma crossover 4,186 × 1,805 × 1,537 mm13 ft 9 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 1 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

C3 Aircross Citroen · 2017–2024 · SUV C3 Aircross 4,150 × 1,756 × 1,597 mm13 ft 7 in × 5 ft 9 in × 5 ft 3 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Puma crossover
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: C3 Aircross
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,588 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,186 mmLength 13 ft 9 in1,537 mm5 ft 1 inWheelbase 2,604 mmWheelbase 8 ft 7 inLength 4,150 mmLength 13 ft 7 in1,597 mm5 ft 3 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Puma crossover is 36 mm1 in longer, 49 mm2 in wider and 60 mm2 in lower than the C3 Aircross. Its wheelbase is 16 mm0.6 in shorter.

DimensionPuma crossoverC3 AircrossDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,186 mm13 ft 9 in13 ft 9 in4,186 mm4,150 mm13 ft 7 in13 ft 7 in4,150 mm +36 mm+1 in +0.9%
Width1,805 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,805 mm1,756 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,756 mm +49 mm+2 in +2.8%
Height1,537 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,537 mm1,597 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,597 mm −60 mm−2 in −3.8%
Wheelbase2,588 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,588 mm2,604 mm8 ft 7 in8 ft 7 in2,604 mm −16 mm−0.6 in −0.6%
Footprint7.56 m²81.3 sq ft81.3 sq ft7.56 m²7.29 m²78.4 sq ft78.4 sq ft7.29 m² +0.27 m²+2.9 sq ft +3.7%
Boot574 L20.3 cu ft20.3 cu ft574 L410 L14.5 cu ft14.5 cu ft410 L +164 L+5.8 cu ft +40.0%
Kerb weight1,205 kg2,657 lb2,657 lb1,205 kg1,163–1,308 kg2,564–2,884 lb2,564–2,884 lb1,163–1,308 kg +42 kg+93 lb +3.6%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Puma crossover

Single garage
Tight 1,314 mm4 ft 4 in to spare in length, 598 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 814 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 348 mm1 ft 2 in each side

C3 Aircross

Single garage
Fits 1,350 mm4 ft 5 in to spare in length, 622 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 850 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 372 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Ford Puma crossover or the Citroen C3 Aircross?

The Ford Puma crossover is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Puma crossover is 36 mm longer, 49 mm wider and 60 mm lower than the C3 Aircross. Its wheelbase is 16 mm shorter.

Will the Ford Puma crossover and the Citroen C3 Aircross fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Ford Puma crossover fits, but it is tight to get out (1,314 mm to spare in length, 598 mm each side). The Citroen C3 Aircross fits with room to open the doors (1,350 mm to spare in length, 622 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Ford Puma crossover: 574 L against 410 L in the Citroen C3 Aircross (seats up, as quoted by the maker).