Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Chevrolet C/K IV vs Chevrolet C/K III: size comparison

  • Length C/K IV 76 mm3 in longer
  • Height C/K IV 86 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

C/K IV Chevrolet · 1988–2002 · Pick-up C/K IV 4,940 × 1,951 × 1,859 mm16 ft 2 in × 6 ft 5 in × 6 ft 1 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

C/K III Chevrolet · 1973–1991 · Pick-up C/K III 4,864 × 1,773 mm15 ft 11 in × 5 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: C/K IV
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: C/K III
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,985 mmWheelbase 9 ft 10 inLength 4,940 mmLength 16 ft 2 in1,859 mm6 ft 1 inWheelbase 2,984 mmWheelbase 9 ft 9 inLength 4,864 mmLength 15 ft 11 in1,773 mm5 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The C/K IV is 76 mm3 in longer and 86 mm3 in taller than the C/K III. Its wheelbase is 1 mm0.0 in longer.

DimensionC/K IVC/K IIIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,940 mm16 ft 2 in16 ft 2 in4,940 mm4,864 mm15 ft 11 in15 ft 11 in4,864 mm +76 mm+3 in +1.6%
Width1,951 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,951 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Height1,859 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,859 mm1,773 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,773 mm +86 mm+3 in +4.9%
Wheelbase2,985 mm9 ft 10 in9 ft 10 in2,985 mm2,984 mm9 ft 9 in9 ft 9 in2,984 mm +1 mm+0.0 in

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

C/K IV

Single garage
Tight 560 mm1 ft 10 in to spare in length, 525 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 60 mm2 in to spare in length, 275 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Chevrolet C/K IV or the Chevrolet C/K III?

The Chevrolet C/K IV is the bigger car by length. The C/K IV is 76 mm longer and 86 mm taller than the C/K III. Its wheelbase is 1 mm longer.

Will the Chevrolet C/K IV and the Chevrolet C/K III fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Chevrolet C/K IV fits, but it is tight to get out (560 mm to spare in length, 525 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.