Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mercedes-Benz 600 W100 (SWB) vs Chevrolet Caprice IV: size comparison

  • Length 600 W100 (SWB) 102 mm4 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height 600 W100 (SWB) 85 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

600 W100 (SWB) Mercedes-Benz · 1963–1981 · Sedan 600 W100 (SWB) 5,540 × 1,950 × 1,500 mm18 ft 2 in × 6 ft 5 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Caprice IV Chevrolet · 1991–1996 · Sedan Caprice IV 5,438 × 1,956 × 1,415 mm17 ft 10 in × 6 ft 5 in × 4 ft 8 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: 600 W100 (SWB)
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Caprice IV
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft24 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 3,200 mmWheelbase 10 ft 6 inLength 5,540 mmLength 18 ft 2 in1,500 mm4 ft 11 inLength 5,438 mmLength 17 ft 10 in1,415 mm4 ft 8 in

Scale about 1:25 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The 600 W100 (SWB) is 102 mm4 in longer, 6 mm0.2 in narrower and 85 mm3 in taller than the Caprice IV.

Dimension600 W100 (SWB)Caprice IVDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length5,540 mm18 ft 2 in18 ft 2 in5,540 mm5,438 mm17 ft 10 in17 ft 10 in5,438 mm +102 mm+4 in +1.9%
Width1,950 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,950 mm1,956 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,956 mm −6 mm−0.2 in −0.3%
Height1,500 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,500 mm1,415 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,415 mm +85 mm+3 in +6.0%
Wheelbase3,200 mm10 ft 6 in10 ft 6 in3,200 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Footprint10.80 m²116.3 sq ft116.3 sq ft10.80 m²10.64 m²114.5 sq ft114.5 sq ft10.64 m² +0.17 m²+1.8 sq ft +1.6%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

600 W100 (SWB)

Single garage
Does not fit 40 mm2 in too long
Parking bay
Does not fit 540 mm1 ft 9 in too long

Caprice IV

Single garage
Tight 62 mm2 in to spare in length, 522 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 438 mm1 ft 5 in too long

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mercedes-Benz 600 W100 (SWB) or the Chevrolet Caprice IV?

The Mercedes-Benz 600 W100 (SWB) is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The 600 W100 (SWB) is 102 mm longer, 6 mm narrower and 85 mm taller than the Caprice IV.

Will the Mercedes-Benz 600 W100 (SWB) and the Chevrolet Caprice IV fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mercedes-Benz 600 W100 (SWB) does not fit (40 mm too long). The Chevrolet Caprice IV fits, but it is tight to get out (62 mm to spare in length, 522 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.