Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Ferrari F430 vs BMW 3 Series Coupé (E46): size comparison

  • Length F430 23 mm0.9 in longer
  • Width F430 166 mm7 in wider
  • Height 3 Series Coupé (E46) 155 mm6 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

F430 Ferrari · 2004–2009 · Coupé F430 4,511 × 1,923 × 1,214 mm14 ft 10 in × 6 ft 4 in × 4 ft 0 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

3 Series Coupé (E46) BMW · 1998–2006 · Coupé 3 Series Coupé (E46) 4,488 × 1,757 × 1,369 mm14 ft 9 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: F430
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 3 Series Coupé (E46)
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,601 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,511 mmLength 14 ft 10 in1,214 mm4 ft 0 inWheelbase 2,725 mmWheelbase 8 ft 11 inLength 4,488 mmLength 14 ft 9 in1,369 mm4 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The F430 is 23 mm0.9 in longer, 166 mm7 in wider and 155 mm6 in lower than the 3 Series Coupé (E46). Its wheelbase is 124 mm5 in shorter.

DimensionF4303 Series Coupé (E46)Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,511 mm14 ft 10 in14 ft 10 in4,511 mm4,488 mm14 ft 9 in14 ft 9 in4,488 mm +23 mm+0.9 in +0.5%
Width1,923 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,923 mm1,757 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,757 mm +166 mm+7 in +9.4%
Height1,214 mm4 ft 0 in4 ft 0 in1,214 mm1,369 mm4 ft 6 in4 ft 6 in1,369 mm −155 mm−6 in −11.3%
Wheelbase2,601 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,601 mm2,725 mm8 ft 11 in8 ft 11 in2,725 mm −124 mm−5 in −4.6%
Footprint8.67 m²93.4 sq ft93.4 sq ft8.67 m²7.89 m²84.9 sq ft84.9 sq ft7.89 m² +0.79 m²+8.5 sq ft +10.0%
BootNot in our catalog yet410 L14.5 cu ft14.5 cu ft410 L -
Kerb weight1,429–1,517 kg3,150–3,344 lb3,150–3,344 lb1,429–1,517 kg1,505 kg3,318 lb3,318 lb1,505 kg −76 kg−168 lb −5.0%
Price new (EUR)from about €169,600 (2005)Not in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions. New prices are list prices in EUR entered by our editors, with the year.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

F430

Single garage
Tight 989 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 539 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 489 mm1 ft 7 in to spare in length, 289 mm11 in each side

3 Series Coupé (E46)

Single garage
Fits 1,012 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 622 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 512 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 372 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Ferrari F430 or the BMW 3 Series Coupé (E46)?

The Ferrari F430 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The F430 is 23 mm longer, 166 mm wider and 155 mm lower than the 3 Series Coupé (E46). Its wheelbase is 124 mm shorter.

Will the Ferrari F430 and the BMW 3 Series Coupé (E46) fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Ferrari F430 fits, but it is tight to get out (989 mm to spare in length, 539 mm each side). The BMW 3 Series Coupé (E46) fits with room to open the doors (1,012 mm to spare in length, 622 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.