Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mercedes-Benz W140 vs Audi A8 D5: size comparison

  • Length A8 D5 59 mm2 in longer
  • Width A8 D5 59 mm2 in wider
  • Height W140 13 mm0.5 in taller
  • Boot W140 20 L0.7 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

W140 Mercedes-Benz · 1991–1998 · Sedan W140 5,113 × 1,886 × 1,486 mm16 ft 9 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

A8 D5 Audi · 2017–2026 · Sedan A8 D5 5,172 × 1,945 × 1,473 mm17 ft 0 in × 6 ft 5 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: W140
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: A8 D5
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 3,040 mmWheelbase 10 ft 0 inLength 5,113 mmLength 16 ft 9 in1,486 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 2,998 mmWheelbase 9 ft 10 inLength 5,172 mmLength 17 ft 0 in1,473 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:23 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The W140 is 59 mm2 in shorter, 59 mm2 in narrower and 13 mm0.5 in taller than the A8 D5. Its wheelbase is 42 mm2 in longer.

DimensionW140A8 D5Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length5,113 mm16 ft 9 in16 ft 9 in5,113 mm5,172 mm17 ft 0 in17 ft 0 in5,172 mm −59 mm−2 in −1.1%
Width1,886 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,886 mm1,945 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,945 mm −59 mm−2 in −3.0%
Height1,486 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,486 mm1,473 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,473 mm +13 mm+0.5 in +0.9%
Wheelbase3,040 mm10 ft 0 in10 ft 0 in3,040 mm2,998 mm9 ft 10 in9 ft 10 in2,998 mm +42 mm+2 in +1.4%
Footprint9.64 m²103.8 sq ft103.8 sq ft9.64 m²10.06 m²108.3 sq ft108.3 sq ft10.06 m² −0.42 m²−4.5 sq ft −4.1%
Boot525 L18.5 cu ft18.5 cu ft525 L505 L17.8 cu ft17.8 cu ft505 L +20 L+0.7 cu ft +4.0%
Kerb weight1,880–2,180 kg4,145–4,806 lb4,145–4,806 lb1,880–2,180 kg1,960–2,137 kg4,321–4,711 lb4,321–4,711 lb1,960–2,137 kg −80 kg−176 lb −4.1%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

W140

Single garage
Tight 387 mm1 ft 3 in to spare in length, 557 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 113 mm4 in too long

A8 D5

Single garage
Tight 328 mm1 ft 1 in to spare in length, 528 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 172 mm7 in too long

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mercedes-Benz W140 or the Audi A8 D5?

The Audi A8 D5 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The W140 is 59 mm shorter, 59 mm narrower and 13 mm taller than the A8 D5. Its wheelbase is 42 mm longer.

Will the Mercedes-Benz W140 and the Audi A8 D5 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mercedes-Benz W140 fits, but it is tight to get out (387 mm to spare in length, 557 mm each side). The Audi A8 D5 fits, but it is tight to get out (328 mm to spare in length, 528 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Mercedes-Benz W140: 525 L against 505 L in the Audi A8 D5 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).