Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Jaguar XF X250 vs Audi A6 C7: size comparison

  • Length XF X250 46 mm2 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height About the same height

Car 1 blue, solid outline

XF X250 Jaguar · 2007–2015 · Sedan XF X250 4,961 × 1,877 × 1,460 mm16 ft 3 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

A6 C7 Audi · 2011–2018 · Sedan A6 C7 4,915 × 1,874 × 1,455 mm16 ft 2 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: XF X250
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: A6 C7
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,909 mmWheelbase 9 ft 7 inLength 4,961 mmLength 16 ft 3 in1,460 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,912 mmWheelbase 9 ft 7 inLength 4,915 mmLength 16 ft 2 in1,455 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The XF X250 is 46 mm2 in longer, 3 mm0.1 in wider and 5 mm0.2 in taller than the A6 C7. Its wheelbase is 3 mm0.1 in shorter.

DimensionXF X250A6 C7Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,961 mm16 ft 3 in16 ft 3 in4,961 mm4,915 mm16 ft 2 in16 ft 2 in4,915 mm +46 mm+2 in +0.9%
Width1,877 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,877 mm1,874 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,874 mm +3 mm+0.1 in +0.2%
Height1,460 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,460 mm1,455 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,455 mm +5 mm+0.2 in +0.3%
Wheelbase2,909 mm9 ft 7 in9 ft 7 in2,909 mm2,912 mm9 ft 7 in9 ft 7 in2,912 mm −3 mm−0.1 in −0.1%
Footprint9.31 m²100.2 sq ft100.2 sq ft9.31 m²9.21 m²99.1 sq ft99.1 sq ft9.21 m² +0.10 m²+1.1 sq ft +1.1%
BootNot in our catalog yet530 L18.7 cu ft18.7 cu ft530 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,615 kg3,560 lb3,560 lb1,615 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

XF X250

Single garage
Tight 539 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 562 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 39 mm2 in to spare in length, 312 mm1 ft 0 in each side

A6 C7

Single garage
Tight 585 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 563 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 85 mm3 in to spare in length, 313 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Jaguar XF X250 or the Audi A6 C7?

The Jaguar XF X250 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The XF X250 is 46 mm longer, 3 mm wider and 5 mm taller than the A6 C7. Its wheelbase is 3 mm shorter.

Will the Jaguar XF X250 and the Audi A6 C7 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Jaguar XF X250 fits, but it is tight to get out (539 mm to spare in length, 562 mm each side). The Audi A6 C7 fits, but it is tight to get out (585 mm to spare in length, 563 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.