Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Acura NSX II vs BMW 3 Series Coupé (E46): size comparison

  • Length 3 Series Coupé (E46) 18 mm0.7 in longer
  • Width NSX II 181 mm7 in wider
  • Height 3 Series Coupé (E46) 154 mm6 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

NSX II Acura · 2016–2022 · Coupé NSX II 4,470 × 1,938 × 1,215 mm14 ft 8 in × 6 ft 4 in × 4 ft 0 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

3 Series Coupé (E46) BMW · 1998–2006 · Coupé 3 Series Coupé (E46) 4,488 × 1,757 × 1,369 mm14 ft 9 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: NSX II
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 3 Series Coupé (E46)
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,630 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,470 mmLength 14 ft 8 in1,215 mm4 ft 0 inWheelbase 2,725 mmWheelbase 8 ft 11 inLength 4,488 mmLength 14 ft 9 in1,369 mm4 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The NSX II is 18 mm0.7 in shorter, 181 mm7 in wider and 154 mm6 in lower than the 3 Series Coupé (E46). Its wheelbase is 95 mm4 in shorter.

DimensionNSX II3 Series Coupé (E46)Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,470 mm14 ft 8 in14 ft 8 in4,470 mm4,488 mm14 ft 9 in14 ft 9 in4,488 mm −18 mm−0.7 in −0.4%
Width1,938 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,938 mm1,757 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,757 mm +181 mm+7 in +10.3%
Height1,215 mm4 ft 0 in4 ft 0 in1,215 mm1,369 mm4 ft 6 in4 ft 6 in1,369 mm −154 mm−6 in −11.2%
Wheelbase2,630 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,630 mm2,725 mm8 ft 11 in8 ft 11 in2,725 mm −95 mm−4 in −3.5%
Footprint8.66 m²93.2 sq ft93.2 sq ft8.66 m²7.89 m²84.9 sq ft84.9 sq ft7.89 m² +0.78 m²+8.4 sq ft +9.9%
BootNot in our catalog yet410 L14.5 cu ft14.5 cu ft410 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,505 kg3,318 lb3,318 lb1,505 kg -
Price new (EUR)from about €185,000 (2016)Not in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. New prices are list prices in EUR entered by our editors, with the year.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

NSX II

Single garage
Tight 1,030 mm3 ft 5 in to spare in length, 531 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 530 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 281 mm11 in each side

3 Series Coupé (E46)

Single garage
Fits 1,012 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 622 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 512 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 372 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Acura NSX II or the BMW 3 Series Coupé (E46)?

The Acura NSX II is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The NSX II is 18 mm shorter, 181 mm wider and 154 mm lower than the 3 Series Coupé (E46). Its wheelbase is 95 mm shorter.

Will the Acura NSX II and the BMW 3 Series Coupé (E46) fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Acura NSX II fits, but it is tight to get out (1,030 mm to spare in length, 531 mm each side). The BMW 3 Series Coupé (E46) fits with room to open the doors (1,012 mm to spare in length, 622 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.