Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Moskvich-408 vs Moskvich-407: size comparison

  • Length Moskvich-408 35 mm1 in longer
  • Width Moskvich-408 10 mm0.4 in wider
  • Height Moskvich-407 80 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Moskvich-408 Moskvich · 1964–1975 · Sedan Moskvich-408 4,090 × 1,550 × 1,480 mm13 ft 5 in × 5 ft 1 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Moskvich-407 Moskvich · 1958–1963 · Sedan Moskvich-407 4,055 × 1,540 × 1,560 mm13 ft 4 in × 5 ft 1 in × 5 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Moskvich-408
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Moskvich-407
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,400 mmWheelbase 7 ft 10 inLength 4,090 mmLength 13 ft 5 in1,480 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,370 mmWheelbase 7 ft 9 inLength 4,055 mmLength 13 ft 4 in1,560 mm5 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Moskvich-408 is 35 mm1 in longer, 10 mm0.4 in wider and 80 mm3 in lower than the Moskvich-407. Its wheelbase is 30 mm1 in longer.

DimensionMoskvich-408Moskvich-407Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,090 mm13 ft 5 in13 ft 5 in4,090 mm4,055 mm13 ft 4 in13 ft 4 in4,055 mm +35 mm+1 in +0.9%
Width1,550 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,550 mm1,540 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,540 mm +10 mm+0.4 in +0.6%
Height1,480 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,480 mm1,560 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,560 mm −80 mm−3 in −5.1%
Wheelbase2,400 mm7 ft 10 in7 ft 10 in2,400 mm2,370 mm7 ft 9 in7 ft 9 in2,370 mm +30 mm+1 in +1.3%
Footprint6.34 m²68.2 sq ft68.2 sq ft6.34 m²6.24 m²67.2 sq ft67.2 sq ft6.24 m² +0.09 m²+1.0 sq ft +1.5%
Boot372 L13.1 cu ft13.1 cu ft372 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet910 kg2,006 lb2,006 lb910 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Moskvich-408

Single garage
Fits 1,410 mm4 ft 8 in to spare in length, 725 mm2 ft 5 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 910 mm3 ft 0 in to spare in length, 475 mm1 ft 7 in each side

Moskvich-407

Single garage
Fits 1,445 mm4 ft 9 in to spare in length, 730 mm2 ft 5 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 945 mm3 ft 1 in to spare in length, 480 mm1 ft 7 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Moskvich-408 or the Moskvich-407?

The Moskvich-408 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Moskvich-408 is 35 mm longer, 10 mm wider and 80 mm lower than the Moskvich-407. Its wheelbase is 30 mm longer.

Will the Moskvich-408 and the Moskvich-407 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Moskvich-408 fits with room to open the doors (1,410 mm to spare in length, 725 mm each side). The Moskvich-407 fits with room to open the doors (1,445 mm to spare in length, 730 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.