Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Kia Stonic YB vs Ford Puma crossover: size comparison

  • Length Puma crossover 21 mm0.8 in longer
  • Width Puma crossover 45 mm2 in wider
  • Height Puma crossover 17 mm0.7 in taller
  • Boot Puma crossover 222 L7.8 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Stonic YB Kia · 2017–present · SUV Stonic YB 4,165 × 1,760 × 1,520 mm13 ft 8 in × 5 ft 9 in × 5 ft 0 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Puma crossover Ford · 2019–present · SUV Puma crossover 4,186 × 1,805 × 1,537 mm13 ft 9 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Stonic YB
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Puma crossover
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,580 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,165 mmLength 13 ft 8 in1,520 mm5 ft 0 inWheelbase 2,588 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,186 mmLength 13 ft 9 in1,537 mm5 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Stonic YB is 21 mm0.8 in shorter, 45 mm2 in narrower and 17 mm0.7 in lower than the Puma crossover. Its wheelbase is 8 mm0.3 in shorter.

DimensionStonic YBPuma crossoverDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,165 mm13 ft 8 in13 ft 8 in4,165 mm4,186 mm13 ft 9 in13 ft 9 in4,186 mm −21 mm−0.8 in −0.5%
Width1,760 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,760 mm1,805 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,805 mm −45 mm−2 in −2.5%
Height1,520 mm5 ft 0 in5 ft 0 in1,520 mm1,537 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,537 mm −17 mm−0.7 in −1.1%
Wheelbase2,580 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,580 mm2,588 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,588 mm −8 mm−0.3 in −0.3%
Footprint7.33 m²78.9 sq ft78.9 sq ft7.33 m²7.56 m²81.3 sq ft81.3 sq ft7.56 m² −0.23 m²−2.4 sq ft −3.0%
Boot352 L12.4 cu ft12.4 cu ft352 L574 L20.3 cu ft20.3 cu ft574 L −222 L−7.8 cu ft −38.7%
Kerb weight1,205 kg2,657 lb2,657 lb1,205 kg1,205 kg2,657 lb2,657 lb1,205 kg Same

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Stonic YB

Single garage
Fits 1,335 mm4 ft 5 in to spare in length, 620 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 835 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 370 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Puma crossover

Single garage
Tight 1,314 mm4 ft 4 in to spare in length, 598 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 814 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 348 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Kia Stonic YB or the Ford Puma crossover?

The Ford Puma crossover is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Stonic YB is 21 mm shorter, 45 mm narrower and 17 mm lower than the Puma crossover. Its wheelbase is 8 mm shorter.

Will the Kia Stonic YB and the Ford Puma crossover fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Kia Stonic YB fits with room to open the doors (1,335 mm to spare in length, 620 mm each side). The Ford Puma crossover fits, but it is tight to get out (1,314 mm to spare in length, 598 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Ford Puma crossover: 574 L against 352 L in the Kia Stonic YB (seats up, as quoted by the maker).