Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Citroen C4 II vs Alfa Romeo Giulietta 940: size comparison

  • Length Giulietta 940 22 mm0.9 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height C4 II 26 mm1 in taller
  • Boot C4 II 58 L2.0 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

C4 II Citroen · 2010–2018 · Hatchback C4 II 4,329 × 1,789 × 1,491 mm14 ft 2 in × 5 ft 10 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Giulietta 940 Alfa Romeo · 2010–2020 · Hatchback Giulietta 940 4,351 × 1,798 × 1,465 mm14 ft 3 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: C4 II
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Giulietta 940
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,608 mmWheelbase 8 ft 7 inLength 4,329 mmLength 14 ft 2 in1,491 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 2,634 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,351 mmLength 14 ft 3 in1,465 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The C4 II is 22 mm0.9 in shorter, 9 mm0.4 in narrower and 26 mm1 in taller than the Giulietta 940. Its wheelbase is 26 mm1 in shorter.

DimensionC4 IIGiulietta 940Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,329 mm14 ft 2 in14 ft 2 in4,329 mm4,351 mm14 ft 3 in14 ft 3 in4,351 mm −22 mm−0.9 in −0.5%
Width1,789 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,789 mm1,798 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,798 mm −9 mm−0.4 in −0.5%
Height1,491 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,491 mm1,465 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,465 mm +26 mm+1 in +1.8%
Wheelbase2,608 mm8 ft 7 in8 ft 7 in2,608 mm2,634 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,634 mm −26 mm−1 in −1.0%
Footprint7.74 m²83.4 sq ft83.4 sq ft7.74 m²7.82 m²84.2 sq ft84.2 sq ft7.82 m² −0.08 m²−0.8 sq ft −1.0%
Boot408 L14.4 cu ft14.4 cu ft408 L350 L12.4 cu ft12.4 cu ft350 L +58 L+2.0 cu ft +16.6%
Kerb weight1,275 kg2,811 lb2,811 lb1,275 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

C4 II

Single garage
Fits 1,171 mm3 ft 10 in to spare in length, 606 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 671 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 356 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Giulietta 940

Single garage
Fits 1,149 mm3 ft 9 in to spare in length, 601 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 649 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 351 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Citroen C4 II or the Alfa Romeo Giulietta 940?

The Alfa Romeo Giulietta 940 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The C4 II is 22 mm shorter, 9 mm narrower and 26 mm taller than the Giulietta 940. Its wheelbase is 26 mm shorter.

Will the Citroen C4 II and the Alfa Romeo Giulietta 940 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Citroen C4 II fits with room to open the doors (1,171 mm to spare in length, 606 mm each side). The Alfa Romeo Giulietta 940 fits with room to open the doors (1,149 mm to spare in length, 601 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Citroen C4 II: 408 L against 350 L in the Alfa Romeo Giulietta 940 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).