Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

BMW M3 (E90/E92/E93) vs Ferrari F12berlinetta: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width F12berlinetta 138 mm5 in wider
  • Height M3 (E90/E92/E93) 151 mm6 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

M3 (E90/E92/E93) BMW · 2007–2013 · Coupé M3 (E90/E92/E93) 4,615 × 1,804 × 1,424 mm15 ft 2 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

F12berlinetta Ferrari · 2012–2017 · Coupé F12berlinetta 4,618 × 1,942 × 1,273 mm15 ft 2 in × 6 ft 4 in × 4 ft 2 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: M3 (E90/E92/E93)
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: F12berlinetta
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,761 mmWheelbase 9 ft 1 inLength 4,615 mmLength 15 ft 2 in1,424 mm4 ft 8 inLength 4,618 mmLength 15 ft 2 in1,273 mm4 ft 2 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The M3 (E90/E92/E93) is 3 mm0.1 in shorter, 138 mm5 in narrower and 151 mm6 in taller than the F12berlinetta.

DimensionM3 (E90/E92/E93)F12berlinettaDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,615 mm15 ft 2 in15 ft 2 in4,615 mm4,618 mm15 ft 2 in15 ft 2 in4,618 mm −3 mm−0.1 in −0.1%
Width1,804 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,804 mm1,942 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,942 mm −138 mm−5 in −7.1%
Height1,424 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,424 mm1,273 mm4 ft 2 in4 ft 2 in1,273 mm +151 mm+6 in +11.9%
Wheelbase2,761 mm9 ft 1 in9 ft 1 in2,761 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Footprint8.33 m²89.6 sq ft89.6 sq ft8.33 m²8.97 m²96.5 sq ft96.5 sq ft8.97 m² −0.64 m²−6.9 sq ft −7.2%
Boot400 L14.1 cu ft14.1 cu ft400 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight1,580–1,810 kg3,483–3,990 lb3,483–3,990 lb1,580–1,810 kg1,520 kg3,351 lb3,351 lb1,520 kg +60 kg+132 lb +3.9%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

M3 (E90/E92/E93)

Single garage
Tight 885 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 598 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 385 mm1 ft 3 in to spare in length, 348 mm1 ft 2 in each side

F12berlinetta

Single garage
Tight 882 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 529 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 382 mm1 ft 3 in to spare in length, 279 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the BMW M3 (E90/E92/E93) or the Ferrari F12berlinetta?

The Ferrari F12berlinetta is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The M3 (E90/E92/E93) is 3 mm shorter, 138 mm narrower and 151 mm taller than the F12berlinetta.

Will the BMW M3 (E90/E92/E93) and the Ferrari F12berlinetta fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The BMW M3 (E90/E92/E93) fits, but it is tight to get out (885 mm to spare in length, 598 mm each side). The Ferrari F12berlinetta fits, but it is tight to get out (882 mm to spare in length, 529 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.