Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

BMW 5 Series Touring (E61) vs Audi A6 C9: size comparison

  • Length A6 C9 157 mm6 in longer
  • Width A6 C9 54 mm2 in wider
  • Height 5 Series Touring (E61) 21 mm0.8 in taller
  • Boot About the same

Car 1 blue, solid outline

5 Series Touring (E61) BMW · 2004–2010 · Estate 5 Series Touring (E61) 4,843 × 1,846 × 1,491 mm15 ft 11 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

A6 C9 Audi · 2025–present · Estate A6 C9 5,000 × 1,900 × 1,470 mm16 ft 5 in × 6 ft 3 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: 5 Series Touring (E61)
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: A6 C9
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,886 mmWheelbase 9 ft 6 inLength 4,843 mmLength 15 ft 11 in1,491 mm4 ft 11 inLength 5,000 mmLength 16 ft 5 in1,470 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The 5 Series Touring (E61) is 157 mm6 in shorter, 54 mm2 in narrower and 21 mm0.8 in taller than the A6 C9.

Dimension5 Series Touring (E61)A6 C9Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,843 mm15 ft 11 in15 ft 11 in4,843 mm5,000 mm16 ft 5 in16 ft 5 in5,000 mm −157 mm−6 in −3.1%
Width1,846 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,846 mm1,900 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,900 mm −54 mm−2 in −2.8%
Height1,491 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,491 mm1,470 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,470 mm +21 mm+0.8 in +1.4%
Wheelbase2,886 mm9 ft 6 in9 ft 6 in2,886 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Footprint8.94 m²96.2 sq ft96.2 sq ft8.94 m²9.50 m²102.3 sq ft102.3 sq ft9.50 m² −0.56 m²−6.0 sq ft −5.9%
Boot500 L17.7 cu ft17.7 cu ft500 L503 L17.8 cu ft17.8 cu ft503 L −3 L−0.1 cu ft −0.6%
Kerb weight1,685 kg3,715 lb3,715 lb1,685 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

5 Series Touring (E61)

Single garage
Tight 657 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 577 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 157 mm6 in to spare in length, 327 mm1 ft 1 in each side

A6 C9

Single garage
Tight 500 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 550 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 0 mm0.0 in to spare in length, 300 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the BMW 5 Series Touring (E61) or the Audi A6 C9?

The Audi A6 C9 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The 5 Series Touring (E61) is 157 mm shorter, 54 mm narrower and 21 mm taller than the A6 C9.

Will the BMW 5 Series Touring (E61) and the Audi A6 C9 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The BMW 5 Series Touring (E61) fits, but it is tight to get out (657 mm to spare in length, 577 mm each side). The Audi A6 C9 fits, but it is tight to get out (500 mm to spare in length, 550 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

Both boots hold about the same: 500 L in the BMW 5 Series Touring (E61) and 503 L in the Audi A6 C9.