Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Artega GT vs Alfa Romeo 4C Spider 960: size comparison

  • Length GT 21 mm0.8 in longer
  • Width GT 16 mm0.6 in wider
  • Height About the same height

Car 1 blue, solid outline

GT Artega · 2008–2012 · Coupé GT 4,010 × 1,880 × 1,180 mm13 ft 2 in × 6 ft 2 in × 3 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

4C Spider 960 Alfa Romeo · 2015–2020 · Coupé 4C Spider 960 3,989 × 1,864 × 1,183 mm13 ft 1 in × 6 ft 1 in × 3 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: GT
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 4C Spider 960
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft1 ft2 ft3 ftWheelbase 2,460 mmWheelbase 8 ft 1 inLength 4,010 mmLength 13 ft 2 in1,180 mm3 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,380 mmWheelbase 7 ft 10 inLength 3,989 mmLength 13 ft 1 in1,183 mm3 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:18 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The GT is 21 mm0.8 in longer, 16 mm0.6 in wider and 3 mm0.1 in lower than the 4C Spider 960. Its wheelbase is 80 mm3 in longer.

DimensionGT4C Spider 960Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,010 mm13 ft 2 in13 ft 2 in4,010 mm3,989 mm13 ft 1 in13 ft 1 in3,989 mm +21 mm+0.8 in +0.5%
Width1,880 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,880 mm1,864 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,864 mm +16 mm+0.6 in +0.9%
Height1,180 mm3 ft 10 in3 ft 10 in1,180 mm1,183 mm3 ft 11 in3 ft 11 in1,183 mm −3 mm−0.1 in −0.3%
Wheelbase2,460 mm8 ft 1 in8 ft 1 in2,460 mm2,380 mm7 ft 10 in7 ft 10 in2,380 mm +80 mm+3 in +3.4%
Footprint7.54 m²81.1 sq ft81.1 sq ft7.54 m²7.44 m²80.0 sq ft80.0 sq ft7.44 m² +0.10 m²+1.1 sq ft +1.4%
BootNot in our catalog yet100 L3.5 cu ft3.5 cu ft100 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,080 kg2,381 lb2,381 lb1,080 kg -
Price new (EUR)from about €75,000 (2008)from about €72,000 (2015) +€3,000 +4.2%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. New prices are list prices in EUR entered by our editors, with the year.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

GT

Single garage
Tight 1,490 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 560 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 990 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 310 mm1 ft 0 in each side

4C Spider 960

Single garage
Tight 1,511 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 568 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,011 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 318 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Artega GT or the Alfa Romeo 4C Spider 960?

The Artega GT is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The GT is 21 mm longer, 16 mm wider and 3 mm lower than the 4C Spider 960. Its wheelbase is 80 mm longer.

Will the Artega GT and the Alfa Romeo 4C Spider 960 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Artega GT fits, but it is tight to get out (1,490 mm to spare in length, 560 mm each side). The Alfa Romeo 4C Spider 960 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,511 mm to spare in length, 568 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.