Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Nissan Sylphy V vs Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class C117: size comparison

  • Length Sylphy V 26 mm1 in longer
  • Width Sylphy V 48 mm2 in wider
  • Height Sylphy V 16 mm0.6 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Sylphy V Nissan · 2026–present · Sedan Sylphy V 4,656 × 1,825 × 1,448 mm15 ft 3 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

CLA-Class C117 Mercedes-Benz · 2013–2018 · Sedan CLA-Class C117 4,630 × 1,777 × 1,432 mm15 ft 2 in × 5 ft 10 in × 4 ft 8 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Sylphy V
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: CLA-Class C117
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,712 mmWheelbase 8 ft 11 inLength 4,656 mmLength 15 ft 3 in1,448 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,699 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,630 mmLength 15 ft 2 in1,432 mm4 ft 8 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Sylphy V is 26 mm1 in longer, 48 mm2 in wider and 16 mm0.6 in taller than the CLA-Class C117. Its wheelbase is 13 mm0.5 in longer.

DimensionSylphy VCLA-Class C117Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,656 mm15 ft 3 in15 ft 3 in4,656 mm4,630 mm15 ft 2 in15 ft 2 in4,630 mm +26 mm+1 in +0.6%
Width1,825 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,825 mm1,777 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,777 mm +48 mm+2 in +2.7%
Height1,448 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,448 mm1,432 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,432 mm +16 mm+0.6 in +1.1%
Wheelbase2,712 mm8 ft 11 in8 ft 11 in2,712 mm2,699 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,699 mm +13 mm+0.5 in +0.5%
Footprint8.50 m²91.5 sq ft91.5 sq ft8.50 m²8.23 m²88.6 sq ft88.6 sq ft8.23 m² +0.27 m²+2.9 sq ft +3.3%
BootNot in our catalog yet470 L16.6 cu ft16.6 cu ft470 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,395–1,525 kg3,075–3,362 lb3,075–3,362 lb1,395–1,525 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Sylphy V

Single garage
Tight 844 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 588 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 344 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 338 mm1 ft 1 in each side

CLA-Class C117

Single garage
Fits 870 mm2 ft 10 in to spare in length, 612 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 370 mm1 ft 3 in to spare in length, 362 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Nissan Sylphy V or the Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class C117?

The Nissan Sylphy V is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Sylphy V is 26 mm longer, 48 mm wider and 16 mm taller than the CLA-Class C117. Its wheelbase is 13 mm longer.

Will the Nissan Sylphy V and the Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class C117 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Nissan Sylphy V fits, but it is tight to get out (844 mm to spare in length, 588 mm each side). The Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class C117 fits with room to open the doors (870 mm to spare in length, 612 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.