Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Ford Pinto vs Honda Civic VI: size comparison

  • Length Civic VI 50 mm2 in longer
  • Width Pinto 68 mm3 in wider
  • Height Civic VI 105 mm4 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Pinto Ford · 1971–1980 · Sedan Pinto 4,140 × 1,763 × 1,270 mm13 ft 7 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 2 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Civic VI Honda · 1995–2000 · Sedan Civic VI 4,190 × 1,695 × 1,375 mm13 ft 9 in × 5 ft 7 in × 4 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Pinto
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Civic VI
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,388 mmWheelbase 7 ft 10 inLength 4,140 mmLength 13 ft 7 in1,270 mm4 ft 2 inWheelbase 2,620 mmWheelbase 8 ft 7 inLength 4,190 mmLength 13 ft 9 in1,375 mm4 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:19 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Pinto is 50 mm2 in shorter, 68 mm3 in wider and 105 mm4 in lower than the Civic VI. Its wheelbase is 232 mm9 in shorter.

DimensionPintoCivic VIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,140 mm13 ft 7 in13 ft 7 in4,140 mm4,190 mm13 ft 9 in13 ft 9 in4,190 mm −50 mm−2 in −1.2%
Width1,763 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,763 mm1,695 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,695 mm +68 mm+3 in +4.0%
Height1,270 mm4 ft 2 in4 ft 2 in1,270 mm1,375 mm4 ft 6 in4 ft 6 in1,375 mm −105 mm−4 in −7.6%
Wheelbase2,388 mm7 ft 10 in7 ft 10 in2,388 mm2,620 mm8 ft 7 in8 ft 7 in2,620 mm −232 mm−9 in −8.9%
Footprint7.30 m²78.6 sq ft78.6 sq ft7.30 m²7.10 m²76.4 sq ft76.4 sq ft7.10 m² +0.20 m²+2.1 sq ft +2.8%
BootNot in our catalog yet225 L7.9 cu ft7.9 cu ft225 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,030 kg2,271 lb2,271 lb1,030 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Pinto

Single garage
Fits 1,360 mm4 ft 6 in to spare in length, 619 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 860 mm2 ft 10 in to spare in length, 369 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Civic VI

Single garage
Fits 1,310 mm4 ft 4 in to spare in length, 653 mm2 ft 2 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 810 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 403 mm1 ft 4 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Ford Pinto or the Honda Civic VI?

The Ford Pinto is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Pinto is 50 mm shorter, 68 mm wider and 105 mm lower than the Civic VI. Its wheelbase is 232 mm shorter.

Will the Ford Pinto and the Honda Civic VI fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Ford Pinto fits with room to open the doors (1,360 mm to spare in length, 619 mm each side). The Honda Civic VI fits with room to open the doors (1,310 mm to spare in length, 653 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.