Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Acura RLX vs Maserati Ghibli (M157): size comparison

  • Length RLX 11 mm0.4 in longer
  • Width Ghibli (M157) 55 mm2 in wider
  • Height About the same height

Car 1 blue, solid outline

RLX Acura · 2014 · Sedan RLX 4,982 × 1,890 × 1,465 mm16 ft 4 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Ghibli (M157) Maserati · 2013–2023 · Sedan Ghibli (M157) 4,971 × 1,945 × 1,461 mm16 ft 4 in × 6 ft 5 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: RLX
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Ghibli (M157)
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,850 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,982 mmLength 16 ft 4 in1,465 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,998 mmWheelbase 9 ft 10 inLength 4,971 mmLength 16 ft 4 in1,461 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The RLX is 11 mm0.4 in longer, 55 mm2 in narrower and 4 mm0.2 in taller than the Ghibli (M157). Its wheelbase is 148 mm6 in shorter.

DimensionRLXGhibli (M157)Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,982 mm16 ft 4 in16 ft 4 in4,982 mm4,971 mm16 ft 4 in16 ft 4 in4,971 mm +11 mm+0.4 in +0.2%
Width1,890 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,890 mm1,945 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,945 mm −55 mm−2 in −2.8%
Height1,465 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,465 mm1,461 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,461 mm +4 mm+0.2 in +0.3%
Wheelbase2,850 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,850 mm2,998 mm9 ft 10 in9 ft 10 in2,998 mm −148 mm−6 in −4.9%
Footprint9.42 m²101.4 sq ft101.4 sq ft9.42 m²9.67 m²104.1 sq ft104.1 sq ft9.67 m² −0.25 m²−2.7 sq ft −2.6%
BootNot in our catalog yet500 L17.7 cu ft17.7 cu ft500 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet2,010 kg4,431 lb4,431 lb2,010 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

RLX

Single garage
Tight 518 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 555 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 18 mm0.7 in to spare in length, 305 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Ghibli (M157)

Single garage
Tight 529 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 528 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 29 mm1 in to spare in length, 278 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Acura RLX or the Maserati Ghibli (M157)?

The Maserati Ghibli (M157) is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The RLX is 11 mm longer, 55 mm narrower and 4 mm taller than the Ghibli (M157). Its wheelbase is 148 mm shorter.

Will the Acura RLX and the Maserati Ghibli (M157) fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Acura RLX fits, but it is tight to get out (518 mm to spare in length, 555 mm each side). The Maserati Ghibli (M157) fits, but it is tight to get out (529 mm to spare in length, 528 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.