Renault Megane RS
All generations, specs and history
Updated Published Sources (3) Report an error
By Oleksandr Hnatiuk, Automotive Editor & Used Car Specialist Reviewed by Felix Hartmann

- Built
- 2004–2023
- Generations
- 3
- Top power
- 201 kW (273 PS)
Timeline
Megane RS generations
Click a generation for its own page
- Mégane II RS 2004–2009 · Hatchback
- Megane RS in 2013 · Hatchback · 184–201 kW (250–273 PS)
- Mégane IV RS 2018–2023 · Hatchback
Newest first · 3 generations since 2004
-
2018
Mégane IV RS 2018–2023 · Hatchback
-
2013
Gen 2 in 2013 · Hatchback · 184–201 kW (250–273 PS)
-
2004
Mégane II RS 2004–2009 · Hatchback
All generations by year: Mégane IV RS (2018–2023) · Megane RS (in 2013) · Mégane II RS (2004–2009)
Which one is mine?
Pick the year of first registration to see which generation it is.
- Mégane IV RS 2018–2023
- Mégane II RS 2004–2009
Which Renault Megane RS to buy
Our verdict · Oleksandr Hnatiuk
For the best balance of price and ability, choose a Mégane III RS 265 or 275 Trophy. It has a proven 2.0 engine and a manual gearbox. The Mégane IV RS Trophy suits buyers who want five doors, more power and the option of a dual-clutch gearbox. The Trophy-R models are collectors' cars and are best kept for track days. Check for track abuse, clutch wear and accident repairs on any example. More Renault models are listed in the Renault catalogue.
The Renault Megane RS is the high-performance version of the Mégane hatchback, developed by Renault Sport. Three generations were built between 2004 and 2023, with turbocharged petrol engines from 165 kW (225 PS) to 221 kW (300 PS) driving the front wheels. Lighter Trophy-R versions set front-wheel-drive lap records at the Nürburgring in 2008, 2011, 2014 and 2019.
In short
- Mégane II RS (2004–2009): 2.0 turbo with 165 kW (225 PS); the R26.R lapped the Nordschleife in 8:17.
- Mégane III RS (from November 2009): 2.0 turbo with 184 to 201 kW and a manual gearbox only.
- Mégane IV RS (from 2018): 1.8 turbo with 206 to 221 kW, manual or dual-clutch gearbox.
- The 2023 RS Ultime, limited to 1,976 cars, was the last RS-badged Renault.

Running cost
Fuel · Megane RS 2.0 184 kW (250 PS) Hatchback
about 2,150 EUR fuel a year at 15,000 km
8.2 l/100 km · petrol at 1.75 EUR/l · change mileage, fuel price or version
Specs by version
Engines
Performance
Show all 1 versions
| Version | 0–100 km/h | Top speed | Fuel consumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Megane RS · 2.0 184 kW (250 PS) Hatchback | 6.1 s 0–62 mph | 250 km/h155 mph | 8.2 l/100 km28.7 mpg US · 34.4 mpg UK |
Dimensions and weight
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
The Megane RS at a glance
| Fact | Mégane II RS | Mégane III RS | Mégane IV RS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years | 2004–2009 | November 2009 – 2016 | 2018–2023 |
| Engine | 2.0 turbo petrol | 2.0 turbo petrol (F4Rt) | 1.8 turbo petrol |
| Power | 165 kW (225 PS) | 184–201 kW (250–273 PS) | 206–221 kW (280–300 PS) |
| Gearbox | Manual | 6-speed manual | 6-speed manual or 6-speed dual-clutch |
| Best Nordschleife lap | 8:17 (R26.R, 2008) | 7:54.36 (Trophy-R, 2014) | 7:40.100 (Trophy-R, 2019) |
| Bodies | 3- and 5-door hatchback | 3-door coupé-style hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
The page's old text described the third-generation car, which was the current model when it was written. All three generations drive the front wheels only. Renault's wider story is told in the history of Renault.

Mégane II RS: the first Renault Sport Mégane (2004–2009)
The first Mégane RS used a 2.0-litre turbocharged petrol engine with 165 kW (225 PS). It reached 100 km/h in 6.5 seconds and a top speed of 236 km/h (147 mph). A 2.0 dCi diesel RS with 129 kW (175 PS) was also offered, with 0–100 km/h in 8.5 seconds. The stripped-out R26.R of 2008 started the Nürburgring tradition with a lap of 8:17 on the Nordschleife.

Mégane III RS: the 2.0 turbo coupé (2009–2016)
Renault introduced the third-generation RS in November 2009 as a three-door Coupé. Its F4Rt 2.0-litre turbo engine came only with a six-speed manual gearbox. Power rose in steps, and the 2012 facelift left only the 265 PS version in the standard range.

| Version | Power | Torque | 0–100 km/h | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RS 250 | 184 kW (250 PS) | 340 Nm (251 lb-ft) | 6.1 s | 250 km/h (155 mph) |
| RS 265 / Trophy | 195 kW (265 PS) | 360 Nm (266 lb-ft) | 6.0 s | 255 km/h (158 mph) |
| RS 275 Trophy | 201 kW (273 PS) | 360 Nm (266 lb-ft) | 6.0 s | 255 km/h (158 mph) |
| RS 275 Trophy-R | 201 kW (273 PS) | 360 Nm (266 lb-ft) | 5.8 s | 255 km/h (158 mph) |
Renault quoted a Nordschleife time of 8:08 for the original RS 250. The 2011 Trophy, driven by Laurent Hurgon, improved that to 8:07.97. The 2014 Trophy-R brought it down to 7:54.36.
The old 1cars text gave a wheelbase of 2,640 mm, a width of 1,804 mm and a length of about 4,299 mm for this car. It also listed official fuel use of 8.2 l/100 km combined, 11.5 l/100 km in town and 6.7 l/100 km out of town. That equals 28.7 mpg US combined. Standard equipment included bi-xenon headlights, LED daytime lights, dual-zone climate control, cruise control and 18-inch wheels. Recaro seats, a Bose audio system and R-Link navigation were options.
Mégane IV RS: 1.8 turbo and dual-clutch (2018–2023)
The fourth-generation RS was introduced in September 2017 and went on sale in 2018, now as a five-door. Its 1.8-litre turbo engine was developed with Nissan and tuned at Renault's Formula 1 engine base in Viry-Châtillon. At launch it produced 206 kW (280 PS) and 390 Nm (288 lb-ft). Buyers could choose a six-speed manual or a six-speed dual-clutch automatic. The Trophy raised power to 221 kW (300 PS).

The Mégane RS Trophy-R made its public debut in Monaco on 24 May 2019. It weighs up to 130 kg less than the Trophy and uses Öhlins dampers, Brembo brakes, an Akrapovič exhaust and Sabelt bucket seats. On 5 April 2019 Laurent Hurgon lapped the 20.6 km Nordschleife in 7:40.100. On the full 20.832 km lap the time was 7:45.389.
The final edition was the Mégane RS Ultime, announced in January 2023 and limited to 1,976 cars. French orders opened in March 2023 at 53,450 EUR before the environmental tax. It was the last car with the RS badge, as Renault Sport became part of Alpine.
Nürburgring records in numbers
| Year | Car | Nordschleife time |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Mégane II RS R26.R | 8:17 |
| 2011 | Mégane III RS Trophy | 8:07.97 |
| 2014 | Mégane III RS Trophy-R | 7:54.36 |
| 2019 | Mégane IV RS Trophy-R | 7:40.100 |
By our calculation, the 2019 Trophy-R lapped the Nordschleife about 37 seconds faster than the 2008 R26.R, an improvement of 7.4 %. Over the same period, peak power rose from 165 to 221 kW, an increase of 34 %. Test the effect of weight savings with the 1cars power-to-weight calculator.

Fuel use and running costs
A Mégane III RS 250 used 8.2 l/100 km on the official test, according to the old 1cars text. Hard use on track raises fuel use and wear on tyres, brakes and the clutch. The cars are front-wheel drive, so the front tyres take most of the load. Budget for specialist servicing and ask for the full service record. The 1cars fuel cost calculator helps estimate the yearly fuel bill.

Safety
Euro NCAP tests the regular Mégane bodies rather than the RS versions, which share their basic structure. According to the old 1cars text, the Mégane III RS had six airbags, ABS with brake assist, stability control and ISOFIX mounts. Check the exact equipment of any Trophy-R before buying, because these lightweight versions dropped comfort items to save weight.

Rivals: the Megane RS compared with other hot hatches
| Model | Drive | Engine | Character |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Mégane RS | FWD | 2.0 or 1.8 turbo | Sharp chassis, lap records |
| Honda Civic Type R | FWD | 2.0 turbo | Rival for the FWD Nürburgring record |
| Volkswagen Golf GTI / R | FWD / AWD | 2.0 turbo | Refinement, everyday comfort |
| Ford Focus ST / RS | FWD / AWD | 2.0 or 2.3 turbo | Strong engines, RS with AWD |
| Hyundai i30 N | FWD | 2.0 turbo | Value, warranty |
The Mégane RS and the Civic Type R traded the front-wheel-drive Nordschleife record for years. For figures side by side, use the 1cars comparison tool.

Image credits · Photos from Wikimedia Commons under free licences
- Renault Megane RS · Photo: Calreyn88 / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Renault Megane RS in our rankings
- No. 6 of 33 · Fastest French cars (250 km/h)
- No. 7 of 33 · Quickest French cars, 0–100 (6.1 s)
- No. 8 of 71 · Fastest hatchbacks (250 km/h)
- No. 25 of 141 · Most powerful hatchbacks (201 kW · top 18%)
- No. 15 of 70 · Most powerful French cars (201 kW · top 22%)
- No. 17 of 73 · Quickest hatchbacks, 0–100 (6.1 s · top 24%)
Faster than 85% of ranked hatchbacks in the 1CARS catalog (No. 8 of 71).
Renault Megane RS photos 15
Renault Megane RS videos 5
FAQ
What is the fuel consumption of the Renault Megane RS?
The Mégane III RS 250 used 8.2 l/100 km combined on the official test, with 11.5 l/100 km in town and 6.7 l/100 km out of town. Track driving raises consumption considerably.
Is the Renault Megane RS available with all-wheel drive or as a hybrid?
No. Every Mégane RS drives the front wheels only, and none was offered as a hybrid. The fourth generation added a dual-clutch automatic as an alternative to the six-speed manual.
What are the main rivals of the Renault Megane RS?
Its main rivals were the Honda Civic Type R, Volkswagen Golf GTI and Golf R, Ford Focus ST and RS, and Hyundai i30 N. The Civic Type R was its direct rival for the Nürburgring record.
What is the fastest Renault Megane RS around the Nürburgring?
The 2019 Mégane RS Trophy-R lapped the 20.6 km Nordschleife in 7:40.100 on 5 April 2019, driven by Laurent Hurgon. It was up to 130 kg lighter than the Trophy and used the 221 kW engine.
When did Renault stop making the Megane RS?
The last version was the Mégane RS Ultime, announced in January 2023 and limited to 1,976 cars. It was the final RS-badged Renault before the sport brand moved under Alpine.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Renault Mégane
- Wikipedia - Renault Mégane RS














