Renault Scenic
All generations, specs and history
Updated Published Sources (6) Report an error
By Felix Hartmann, Automotive Technology & EV Contributor Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

- Built
- 1996–present
- Generations
- 4
- Top power
- 120 kW (163 PS)
- New price
- from about €19,990 (2016)
Timeline
Scenic generations
Click a generation for its own page
- Scenic I 1996–2003 · Minivan / MPV · 48–103 kW (65–140 PS)
- Scenic II 2003–2009 · Minivan / MPV · 60–120 kW (82–163 PS)
- Scenic III 2009–2016 · Minivan / MPV · 63–118 kW (86–160 PS)
- Scenic IV 2016–2022 · Minivan / MPV · 81–118 kW (110–160 PS)
Newest first · 4 generations since 1996
-
2016
IV 2016–2022 · Minivan / MPV · 81–118 kW (110–160 PS)
-
2009
III 2009–2016 · Minivan / MPV · 63–118 kW (86–160 PS)
-
2003
II 2003–2009 · Minivan / MPV · 60–120 kW (82–163 PS)
-
1996
I 1996–2003 · Minivan / MPV · 48–103 kW (65–140 PS)
All generations by year: Scenic IV (2016–2022) · Scenic III (2009–2016) · Scenic II (2003–2009) · Scenic I (1996–2003)
Which one is mine?
Pick the year of first registration to see which generation it is.
- Scenic IV 2016–2022
- Scenic III 2009–2016
- Scenic II 2003–2009
- Scenic I 1996–2003
Which Renault Scenic to buy
Our verdict · Felix Hartmann
For a low budget, a late Scenic III with the 1.5 dCi or 1.2 TCe engine is the sensible family buy. It is practical, cheap to run and free of the early Scenic II electronic problems. The Scenic IV is the most modern MPV of the family and the safest, but check the cost of 20-inch tyres. Buyers who want an electric car should look at the Scenic E-Tech long-range version for its real family range. Other models are on the Renault catalogue page, and the company's story is in the history of Renault.
The Renault Scenic is a family car built mainly at Renault's Douai plant in northern France since 1996. For four generations, from 1996 to 2022, it was a five-seat compact MPV based on the Mégane, joined by the seven-seat Grand Scenic from 2004. In 2024 the name returned on the Scenic E-Tech, a battery-electric crossover. The Scenic won European Car of the Year twice, in 1997 and in 2024.
In short
- Scenic I (1996–2003): the car that created the European compact MPV class; 4x4 RX4 from 2000.
- Scenic II (2003–2009) and III (2009–2016): bigger cars with Grand seven-seat versions and diesel engines up to 118 kW.
- Scenic IV (2016–2022): crossover styling, 20-inch wheels as standard and a five-star Euro NCAP rating.
- Scenic E-Tech (2024–): electric only, 125 or 160 kW and up to about 620 km of WLTP range.

Size at a glance
Renault Scenic I
The Renault Scenic III is 197 mm longer, 126 mm wider and 27 mm taller than the Renault Scenic I.
| Dimensions | Renault Scenic III | Renault Scenic I | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,366 mm171.9 in | 4,169 mm164.1 in | +197 mm+7.8 in |
| Width | 1,845 mm72.6 in | 1,719 mm67.7 in | +126 mm+5.0 in |
| Height | 1,636 mm64.4 in | 1,609 mm63.3 in | +27 mm+1.1 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,700 mm106.3 in | 2,580 mm101.6 in | +120 mm+4.7 in |
| Boot | 437 L15.4 cu ft | 410 L14.5 cu ft | +27 L+1.0 cu ft |
Specs by version
Engines
| Version | Engine | Power | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel · 1 version | |||
| Scenic I · 1.9 75 kW (102 PS) | 1.9 l · Diesel 1,900 cc | 75 kW 102 PS101 hp | Front-wheel drive |
| Petrol · 3 versions | |||
| Scenic I · 55 kW (75 PS) | Petrol | 55 kW 75 PS74 hp | Front-wheel drive |
| Scenic I · 66 kW (90 PS) | Petrol | 66 kW 90 PS89 hp | Front-wheel drive |
| Scenic I · 85 kW (116 PS) | Petrol | 85 kW 116 PS114 hp | Front-wheel drive |
| Other · 1 version | |||
| Scenic III · 1.6 81 kW (110 PS) | 1.6 l · 4 cyl 1,600 cc | 81 kW 110 PS109 hp | All-wheel drive |
Performance
Show all 1 versions
| Version | 0–100 km/h |
|---|---|
| Scenic III · 1.6 81 kW (110 PS) | 10.6 s 0–62 mph |
Dimensions and weight
Show all 5 versions
| Version | Length | Width | Height | Wheelbase | Boot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel · 1 version | |||||
| Scenic I · 1.9 75 kW (102 PS) | - | - | - | - | 410 l14.5 cu ft |
| Petrol · 3 versions | |||||
| Scenic I · 55 kW (75 PS) | 4,169 mm164.1 in | 1,719 mm67.7 in | 1,609 mm63.3 in | 2,580 mm101.6 in | 410 l14.5 cu ft |
| Scenic I · 66 kW (90 PS) | - | - | - | - | 410 l14.5 cu ft |
| Scenic I · 85 kW (116 PS) | - | - | - | - | 410 l14.5 cu ft |
| Other · 1 version | |||||
| Scenic III · 1.6 81 kW (110 PS) | 4,366 mm171.9 in | 1,845 mm72.6 in | 1,636 mm64.4 in | 2,700 mm106.3 in | 437 l15.4 cu ft |
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
Renault Scenic generations at a glance

| Generation | Years | Body | Engines | Power |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scenic I (Mégane Scénic) | 1996–2003 | compact MPV; RX4 4x4 | petrol 1.4–2.0; diesel 1.9 | 47–102 kW (64–139 PS) |
| Scenic II | 2003–2009 | compact MPV; Grand Scenic (7 seats) | petrol 1.4–2.0; diesel 1.5–2.0 | 60–120 kW (82–163 PS) |
| Scenic III | 2009–2016 | compact MPV; Grand Scenic; Xmod | petrol 1.2–2.0; diesel 1.5–2.0 | 63–118 kW (86–160 PS) |
| Scenic IV | 2016–2022 | MPV with crossover styling; Grand Scenic | petrol 1.2–1.3; diesel 1.5–1.7; mild hybrid | 81–118 kW (110–160 PS) |
| Scenic E-Tech (V) | 2024– | electric crossover | electric motor | 125–160 kW (170–218 PS) |
Scenic I (1996–2003): the original compact MPV
Renault showed a concept car called Scenic in 1991, a futuristic one-box family car. The old 1cars text places its debut at the Frankfurt show and notes ideas that reached production, such as recyclable materials. The production Mégane Scénic went on sale in November 1996 on the Mégane platform, with a tall body and individual rear seats on a hatchback footprint.

Buyers loved it. It was named European Car of the Year 1997, and Renault's original forecast of 450 cars a day at Douai proved far too low. By our calculation, peak output of nearly 2,500 a day was about five and a half times that plan. The car was also built in Brazil from 1998 to 2010.
A facelift in September 1999 dropped the Mégane name and brought 16-valve petrol engines and a 1.9 dCi diesel. The old 1cars text gives the boot as 410 litres, rising to about 1,800 litres with the rear seats removed. According to the same text, about 2.8 million first-generation cars were built by June 2003.
| Engine (Scenic I) | Power |
|---|---|
| 1.4 / 1.4 16V petrol | 55 kW (75 PS) / 70 kW (95 PS) |
| 1.6 / 1.6 16V petrol | 55–66 kW (75–90 PS) / 81 kW (110 PS) |
| 1.8 16V petrol | 85 kW (116 PS) |
| 2.0 / 2.0 16V petrol | 84 kW (114 PS) / 102 kW (139 PS) |
| 1.9 dTi / 1.9 dCi diesel | 73 kW (99 PS) / 75 kW (102 PS) |
Scenic RX4: the 4x4 version
From 2000 to 2003 Renault built the Scenic RX4 with four-wheel drive. It used a viscous centre differential from Steyr-Daimler-Puch, and about 40,000 were made. The old 1cars text gives its ground clearance as 210 mm, against about 120 mm for the standard car. The 2.0 16V petrol reached 100 km/h in 11.9 seconds and 180 km/h, while the 1.9 dCi needed 14.3 seconds. In 2001 it was France's best-selling four-wheel-drive car.
Scenic II (2003–2009): Grand Scenic and more space
The second generation went on sale in June 2003, again on the Mégane base. In April 2004 Renault added the Grand Scenic, a longer seven-seat version with a 2,736 mm wheelbase and a length of 4,493 mm. A facelift arrived in September 2006, and a two-wheel-drive Scenic Conquest with a raised look followed in 2007.

Petrol engines ranged from a 1.4 16V with 72 kW (98 PS) to a 2.0 turbo with 120 kW, and diesels from 60 to 110 kW. Australia's ANCAP awarded five stars in 2004. The old 1cars text adds a 430-litre boot with a full-size spare wheel under the floor and praises the quiet cabin.
Early cars had electronic problems. In 2010 Renault recalled about 695,000 Scenics built between June 2003 and June 2005, and a further recall in August 2010 concerned the electric parking brake. Check that this work has been done on any used car.
Scenic III (2009–2016): a refined family car
The third Scenic was launched in July 2009, two months after the seven-seat Grand Scenic. The Grand version measured 4,559 mm on a 2,769 mm wheelbase. Renault gave it a mild facelift in January 2012 and a bigger update in March 2013, with the new brand face developed under design chief Laurens van den Acker.

The same March 2013 update introduced the Scenic Xmod, a version with a raised look and Grip Xtend traction control instead of four-wheel drive. Petrol engines now started with a 1.2 TCe turbo of 115 PS, and diesels spanned 63–118 kW. The popular 1.5 dCi with 82 kW (110 PS) was also available with the EDC dual-clutch gearbox.
The old 1cars text gives a boot of 437 litres. It also quotes a 2.0 petrol with a CVT that reached 100 km/h in 10.6 seconds, with fuel use of about 10.3 l/100 km in town and 6.5 l/100 km on the road. Renault did not sell the third generation in Australia.
Scenic IV (2016–2022): the crossover-style MPV
Renault unveiled the fourth Scenic at the Geneva show in March 2016. Its design came from the R-Space concept and gave the MPV a crossover look, with a steep windscreen and two-tone paint. Every version had 20-inch wheels, which our report from the Geneva debut covered at the time. Ground clearance grew to 170 mm from 130 mm, according to the old 1cars text.

The boot offers 572 litres in the five-seat Scenic and 765 litres in the five-seat configuration of the Grand Scenic. In the standard car, the sliding rear bench changes the space between about 496 and 572 litres. The old 1cars text counts 63 litres of storage in the cabin, including a 13-litre box under the sliding armrest.
The range had two petrol and six diesel engines over its life. At launch, 1.2 TCe petrol engines gave 85 kW (115 PS) and 97 kW (132 PS), and three diesels covered 81–118 kW. The Hybrid Assist option followed in 2017. It added a small electric motor of about 10 kW and a 48-volt battery to the 1.5 dCi 110 diesel with a manual gearbox.
Euro NCAP awarded five stars in 2016, and autonomous emergency braking with pedestrian detection was standard. Sales faded as buyers moved to SUVs. Renault stopped selling it in the UK in 2019, announced the end in May 2022 and built the last standard Scenic IV in July 2022, after 190,636 units.
Scenic E-Tech (2024–): the electric crossover
The name returned with a new idea. The Scenic Vision concept of May 2022 previewed an electric family car, and the production Scenic E-Tech was unveiled at the Munich show on 4 September 2023. It won European Car of the Year 2024, the second such title for the name, 27 years after the first.

The Scenic E-Tech is built at Douai on the AmpR Medium platform. It is 4,470 mm long, 1,864 mm wide and 1,571 mm high, with a 2,785 mm wheelbase. By our calculation, that is 164 mm shorter than a Grand Scenic IV. Kerb weight is 1,842 kg.
| Version | Battery | Power | Torque | WLTP range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard range | 60 kWh | 125 kW (170 PS) | 280 Nm | 420 km |
| Long range | 87 kWh | 160 kW (218 PS) | 300 Nm | over 620 km |
By our calculation, the long-range version's figures equal about 14 kWh per 100 km, a low value for a family car of this size. Euro NCAP's test under the 2022 protocol gave 88 % for adult occupants, 89 % for children, 77 % for pedestrians and 85 % for safety assist. Renault built 34,282 in 2024 and 35,687 in 2025. More electric family cars are listed in the 1cars electric cars section.
Reliability and what to check
Each generation has its own weak points. Early Scenic II cars suffered from dashboard electronics faults covered by recalls, and the electric parking brake needs checking. On the third and fourth generations, look for a full service history and test the EDC gearbox for smooth shifts. The 20-inch wheels of the Scenic IV make tyres more expensive and are easier to damage on kerbs.

Rivals of the Renault Scenic
| Model | Body | Seats | Where it is stronger |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Scenic / Grand Scenic | compact MPV | 5 / 7 | flexible seats, comfort, design |
| Volkswagen Touran | compact MPV | 5 / 7 | build quality, resale values |
| Opel Zafira | compact MPV | 7 | Flex7 seats, price |
| Citroën C4 Picasso | compact MPV | 5 / 7 | glass area, ride comfort |
| Renault Espace | large MPV / crossover | 5 / 7 | more space, more power |
The Volkswagen Touran and Opel Zafira were the Scenic's main rivals for two decades. If you need more space, the larger Renault Espace is the brand's own alternative. You can line any two of them up in the 1cars comparison tool.


Renault Scenic evolution in numbers
Did you know?
- The Renault Scenic has been around for 30 years: 4 generations in our catalog since 1996.
- The biggest jump in power came with the Scenic II: up to 120 kW (163 PS), 17 kW more than the Scenic I.
Most powerful version, kW
Figures from the 1cars catalog: power is the strongest version of each generation; generations without the figure are left out.
Renault Scenic: first vs latest generation
| Spec | Scenic I | Scenic IV | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years | 1996–2003 | 2016–2022 | 20 years apart |
| Most powerful version | 103 kW (140 PS) | 118 kW (160 PS) | +15 kW (+15%) |
Oldest and newest generation in the 1cars catalog. Power is the strongest version of each; other rows are shown only when both generations have the figure.
Renault Scenic in our rankings
- No. 110 of 1101 · Longest-running car nameplates (26 years · top 11%)
- No. 95 of 531 · Smallest cars (4,169 mm · top 18%)
- No. 127 of 425 · Cars with the most generations (4 generations · top 38%)
- No. 31 of 70 · Most powerful French cars (120 kW · top 45%)
- No. 158 of 321 · Biggest boot: cars (437 l · top 50%)
- No. 258 of 509 · Widest cars (1,845 mm · top 51%)
In production longer than 89% of ranked nameplates in the 1CARS catalog (No. 110 of 1101).
Renault Scenic photos 65
FAQ
Is the Renault Scenic still made?
The Scenic MPV ended in July 2022 after four generations. Since 2024 Renault has built the Scenic E-Tech, a battery-electric crossover, at the Douai plant in France.
What is the difference between the Scenic and the Grand Scenic?
The Grand Scenic is longer and has a longer wheelbase, which makes room for an optional third row of two seats. It was sold from 2004 to 2022 alongside the five-seat Scenic.
Did the Renault Scenic have four-wheel drive?
Only the first generation offered it, as the Scenic RX4 of 2000 to 2003 with a Steyr-Daimler-Puch viscous centre differential. Later Xmod versions used Grip Xtend traction control instead.
How far can the Renault Scenic E-Tech go on a charge?
The 60 kWh version is rated at 420 km under WLTP, and the 87 kWh long-range version at over 620 km. Real-world range is lower in winter and at motorway speeds.
Which Renault Scenic won Car of the Year?
Two did. The first-generation Mégane Scénic was European Car of the Year 1997, and the electric Scenic E-Tech won the same award for 2024, 27 years later.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Renault Scénic
- Co
- Latribuneauto - 2625 Retrouvez Tous Les Resultats Et Les Classements Des Crashs Tests Euro Ncap 2009 2
- Euro NCAP - Raising Standards Renault And Subaru Get Top Safety Ratings With Aeb Across The Board
- Carsized - Renault Scenic 1999 Minivan



























































