Bentley Continental GT
All generations, specs and history
Updated Published Sources (3) Report an error
By Felix Hartmann, Automotive Technology & EV Contributor Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

- Built
- 2003–present
- Generations
- 4
- Top power
- 575 kW (782 PS)
- New price
- from about €188,972 (2011)
Timeline
Continental GT generations
Click a generation for its own page
- Continental GT I 2003–2011 · Coupe · 412–463 kW (560–630 PS)
- Continental GT II 2011–2018 · Coupe · 373–522 kW (507–710 PS)
- Continental GT III 2018–2024 · Coupe · 404–485 kW (549–659 PS)
- Continental GT IV Current 2024–now · Coupe · 500–575 kW (680–782 PS)
Newest first · 4 generations since 2003
-
2024
IV In production 2024–now · Coupe · 500–575 kW (680–782 PS)
-
2018
III 2018–2024 · Coupe · 404–485 kW (549–659 PS)
-
2011
II 2011–2018 · Coupe · 373–522 kW (507–710 PS)
-
2003
I 2003–2011 · Coupe · 412–463 kW (560–630 PS)
All generations by year: Continental GT IV (2024–now) · Continental GT III (2018–2024) · Continental GT II (2011–2018) · Continental GT I (2003–2011)
Which one is mine?
Pick the year of first registration to see which generation it is.
- Continental GT IV 2024–present
- Continental GT III 2018–2024
- Continental GT II 2011–2018
- Continental GT I 2003–2011
Which Continental GT II to buy
Our verdict · Felix Hartmann
The V8 or V8 S is the best buy for most owners. It is only a few tenths slower than the W12, uses far less fuel and was praised for a lighter, more agile feel. Choose a W12 if you want the smoothest engine and the strongest mid-range, and look for a post-2015 car with the 8-speed gearbox. The Speed and Supersports suit collectors. On any used car, check the full Bentley service history, the air suspension and the condition of carbon-ceramic brakes, which are costly to replace. For a higher-riding alternative from Crewe, see the Bentley Bentayga.
The second-generation Bentley Continental GT is a four-seat, all-wheel-drive grand tourer built in Crewe from 2011 to 2018. It launched with a 6.0-litre twin-turbo W12 of 423 kW (575 PS), and a 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 of 373 kW (507 PS) joined it in 2012. The fastest version, the 2017 Supersports, reached 522 kW (710 PS). Bentley built 34,557 coupés and convertibles of this generation from 2011 to 2017.
In short
- Shown at the Paris Motor Show in September 2010; the first cars reached buyers in early 2011.
- Engines: W12 (423–522 kW) and V8 (373–388 kW), both twin-turbo, with permanent all-wheel drive.
- A ZF 8-speed automatic replaced the 6-speed from the 2013 model year.
- The coupé was joined by the GTC convertible, which reached customers in late 2011.

Size at a glance
| Dimensions | Bentley Continental GT II |
|---|---|
| Length | 4,806 mm189.2 in |
| Width | 1,944 mm76.5 in |
| Height | 1,404 mm55.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,746 mm108.1 in |
| Boot | 358 L12.6 cu ft |
Specs by version
Engines
| Version | Engine | Power | Drive | Production years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Continental GT II · 8.0 373 kW (507 PS) Coupe | 8.0 l · 12 cyl 8,000 cc | 373 kW 507 PS500 hp | All-wheel drive | 2011 |
Performance
Show all 1 versions
| Version | 0–100 km/h | Top speed |
|---|---|---|
| Continental GT II · 8.0 373 kW (507 PS) Coupe | 4.6 s 0–62 mph | 318 km/h198 mph |
Dimensions and weight
Show all 1 versions
| Version | Length | Width | Height | Wheelbase | Kerb weight | Boot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Continental GT II · 8.0 373 kW (507 PS) Coupe | 4,806 mm189.2 in | 1,944 mm76.5 in | 1,404 mm55.3 in | 2,746 mm108.1 in | 2,320 kg5,115 lb | 358 l12.6 cu ft |
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
Continental GT II key specifications (W12, 2011)

| Parameter | Metric | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 5,998 cc W12, twin-turbo, petrol and E85 | 366 cu in |
| Power | 423 kW (575 PS) | 567 hp |
| Torque | 700 Nm | 516 lb-ft |
| Gearbox | 6-speed ZF automatic (8-speed from MY2013) | - |
| Drive | permanent all-wheel drive | - |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.6 s | 0–60 mph about 4.4 s |
| Top speed | 318 km/h | 198 mph |
| EU combined fuel / CO₂ | 16.5 l/100 km, 384 g/km | 17.1 mpg (UK) |
| Width / height | 1,944 / 1,404 mm | 76.5 / 55.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,746 mm | 108.1 in |
| Kerb weight | about 2,320 kg | 5,115 lb |
| Fuel tank | 90 litres | 23.8 US gal |
Four generations of the Continental GT
| Generation | Years | Engines | Power |
|---|---|---|---|
| First | 2003–2011 | 6.0 W12 twin-turbo | 412–463 kW (560–630 PS) |
| Second | 2011–2018 | 6.0 W12, 4.0 V8, both twin-turbo | 373–522 kW (507–710 PS) |
| Third | 2018–2024 | 6.0 W12, 4.0 V8 | 404–485 kW (550–659 PS) |
| Fourth | 2024– | 4.0 V8 plug-in hybrid | 500–575 kW (680–782 PS) |
The first Continental GT, shown at the 2002 Paris Motor Show, was the first new Bentley developed under Volkswagen ownership. It replaced the Continental R and T, sold strongly and made Crewe a high-volume factory for the first time: 6,896 cars were built in 2004 alone. Its W12 began at 412 kW (560 PS), and the 2009 Supersports reached 463 kW (630 PS) and 330 km/h.

The second generation looked similar, but almost every panel was new. The third, revealed at the 2017 Frankfurt show, moved to the MSB platform shared with the Porsche Panamera and started at 156,700 pounds in Britain (about €177,000 in 2018). The fourth generation of 2024 dropped the W12 for a plug-in hybrid V8. For the wider story of the company, read the history of Bentley.
Design changes from the first generation
At first glance the 2011 car looks like an update, yet the body was almost all new. The headlights are larger and ringed with LED daytime lights, and the grille stands more upright. The windows are longer and narrower, the wheel arches more muscular and the rear more like that of the Mulsanne saloon.

Some outer panels are made of superformed aluminium: the metal is heated and blown into shape in one piece, without welds. That allowed sharper creases than pressed steel. The car is 1,944 mm wide, about 2 cm wider than its predecessor.
W12 and V8 engines and the 8-speed gearbox
The launch engine was the familiar 5,998 cc W12 with two turbochargers, now with 423 kW (575 PS) and 700 Nm. From the 2011 model year, every Continental could run on petrol, E85 bioethanol or any mix of the two. Torque is sent to all four wheels, and the old 1cars text describes a 40:60 front-to-rear split for this car.

In April 2012 Bentley added the GT V8. Its 3,993 cc twin-turbo V8 makes 373 kW (507 PS) and 660 Nm, and it shuts down four cylinders at light load. Bentley claimed 26.1 mpg (UK) for the V8 against 17.1 mpg for the W12. By our calculation, that is 53 % more distance per litre of fuel.
| Version | Years | Power | Torque | 0–100 km/h | Fuel (EU) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GT V8 | 2012–2018 | 373 kW (507 PS) | 660 Nm | 4.8 s | 10.5 l/100 km |
| GT V8 S | 2014–2018 | 388 kW (528 PS) | 680 Nm | 4.5 s | 10.6 l/100 km |
| GT W12 | 2011–2015 | 423 kW (575 PS) | 700 Nm | 4.6 s | 16.5 l/100 km |
| GT W12 (update) | 2015–2018 | 434 kW (590 PS) | 720 Nm | 4.5 s | 14.2 l/100 km |
| GT Speed | 2012–2018 | 460–472 kW (625–642 PS) | 800–840 Nm | 4.2–4.1 s | 14.5–14.6 l/100 km |
| GT Supersports | 2017–2018 | 522 kW (710 PS) | 1,017 Nm | 3.5 s | 15.7 l/100 km |
The W12 versions first used a 6-speed ZF automatic. A ZF 8-speed arrived for the 2013 model year and spread across the range. The GT Speed reached 330 km/h, and the final Supersports 336 km/h. By our calculation, a 2011 W12 coupé carries about 5.5 kg per kW. Compare those ratios with other cars in the 1cars power-to-weight calculator.
Cabin, technology and comfort
The cabin is handmade, with leather hides, wood veneers and bright metal trim. It seats four, although the rear suits shorter adults on long journeys. The front seats are slimmer than before, and the seat-belt mountings moved from the pillars into the seats; the old 1cars text puts the extra rear legroom at about 5 cm.

An 8-inch touchscreen controls navigation, phone, audio and comfort settings, and the navigation stores its maps on a 30 GB hard drive. Front seats can have ventilation and a massage function. Acoustic glass and thick insulation keep the car very quiet. A removable leather case in the centre console holds pens, keys and small items.
Brakes, chassis and the 2015 update
Air suspension with adjustable dampers is standard, and the car rides on 20-inch wheels with Pirelli P Zero tyres. Carbon-ceramic brakes were an option, and the old 1cars text describes them with six-piston calipers. Stability control and the usual electronic aids are standard.

The 2015 facelift added a new front bumper, reshaped wings, a new rear bumper and new wheel designs. Inside, LED lighting and a hidden storage compartment in the rear appeared. The W12 gained cylinder deactivation and 434 kW (590 PS). Production of the W12 engine moved to Crewe at the end of 2014.
GTC convertible, Speed and GT3 racing
The GTC convertible joined the range in late 2011 and shared both engines. Its fabric roof makes it one of the few genuine four-seat luxury convertibles; read more in the Continental GTC Convertible review.

From 2011 to 2017, Bentley built 21,610 coupés and 12,947 convertibles of this generation. By our calculation, convertibles made up 37 % of the total. The racing Continental GT3, shown at the 2013 Goodwood Festival of Speed, won the 2015 Blancpain GT Sprint Series. A road-going GT3-R with 427 kW (580 PS) was limited to 300 cars.
Rivals of the 2011–2018 Continental GT
| Model | Engine | Seats | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bentley Continental GT II | W12 or V8, twin-turbo | 4 | AWD |
| Aston Martin Vanquish | 6.0 V12 | 2+2 | RWD |
| Mercedes-Benz CL / S-Class Coupé | V8 or V12, twin-turbo | 4 | RWD or AWD |
| Rolls-Royce Wraith | 6.6 V12, twin-turbo | 4 | RWD |
| Maserati GranTurismo | 4.7 V8 | 4 | RWD |
The Bentley stood out with all-wheel drive, which made its power usable in all weather. The Aston Martin Vanquish was lighter and sharper; the Mercedes-Benz CL600 offered similar luxury at a lower price. To compare two of these cars spec by spec, use the 1cars comparison tool.

Bentley Continental GT evolution in numbers
Did you know?
- The Bentley Continental GT has been around for 23 years: 4 generations in our catalog since 2003.
- The longest-running generation is the Continental GT I (2003–2011): 8 years.
- The biggest jump in power came with the Continental GT IV: up to 575 kW (782 PS), 90 kW more than the Continental GT III.
Most powerful version, kW
Figures from the 1cars catalog: power is the strongest version of each generation; generations without the figure are left out.
Bentley Continental GT: first vs latest generation
| Spec | Continental GT I | Continental GT IV | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years | 2003–2011 | 2024–present | 21 years apart |
| Most powerful version | 463 kW (630 PS) | 575 kW (782 PS) | +112 kW (+24%) |
Oldest and newest generation in the 1cars catalog. Power is the strongest version of each; other rows are shown only when both generations have the figure.
Image credits · Photos from Wikimedia Commons under free licences
- Bentley Continental GT III · Photo: בר / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0
Bentley Continental GT in our rankings
- No. 1 of 85 · Heaviest coupes (2,320 kg)
- No. 3 of 181 · Biggest engines: coupes (8,000 cc)
- No. 3 of 627 · Biggest engines: cars (8,000 cc)
- No. 7 of 22 · Biggest boot: coupes (358 l)
- No. 8 of 25 · Fastest British cars (318 km/h)
- No. 9 of 118 · Most powerful British cars (575 kW)
Heavier than 98% of ranked coupes in the 1CARS catalog (No. 1 of 85).
Bentley Continental GT photos 16
Bentley Continental GT videos 2
FAQ
How much power does the Bentley Continental GT II have?
The 2011 W12 produces 423 kW (575 PS) and the 2012 V8 373 kW (507 PS). Later versions range up to the 2017 Supersports, with 522 kW (710 PS) and 1,017 Nm.
How fast is the second-generation Continental GT?
The W12 coupé needs 4.6 seconds from 0 to 100 km/h and tops out at 318 km/h. The GT Speed reaches 330–331 km/h, and the Supersports covers 0–100 km/h in 3.5 seconds.
How many second-generation Continental GTs were built?
Factory figures give 34,557 cars for 2011–2017: 21,610 coupés and 12,947 GTC convertibles. Production continued into 2018, when the third generation took over in Crewe.
Is the V8 or the W12 Continental GT better?
The V8 uses about a third less fuel and feels lighter in corners, while the W12 is smoother and stronger at speed. For most buyers the V8 S is the best balance of pace, economy and running costs.
Can the Continental GT II run on E85?
Yes. Bentley made every Continental flex-fuel capable from the 2011 model year, so the W12 and V8 accept ethanol-rich E85 as well as normal petrol. Both fuels go into the same tank and can be mixed in any ratio.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Bentley Continental GT
- Carsized - Bentley Continental Gt 2011 Coupe












