Bentley Bentayga
All generations, specs and history
Updated Published Sources (6) Report an error
By Felix Hartmann, Automotive Technology & EV Contributor Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

- Built
- 2015–present
- Generations
- 2
- Top power
- 478 kW (650 PS)
- New price
- from about €208,488 (2016)
Timeline
Bentayga generations
Click a generation for its own page
- Bentayga 2015–2020 · SUV · 320–467 kW (435–635 PS)
- Bentayga Current 2020–now · SUV · 330–478 kW (449–650 PS)
Newest first · 2 generations since 2015
-
2020
Gen 2 In production 2020–now · SUV · 330–478 kW (449–650 PS)
-
2015
Gen 1 2015–2020 · SUV · 320–467 kW (435–635 PS)
All generations by year: Bentayga (2020–now) · Bentayga (2015–2020)
Which one is mine?
Pick the year of first registration to see which generation it is.
Check by VINWhich Bentayga to choose
Our verdict · Felix Hartmann
The V8 is the best all-round choice: strong, quicker than most owners need and lighter on fuel than the W12. Choose the Hybrid if most of your journeys are short and you can charge at home. The EWB is the one for buyers who are driven rather than drive. Collectors may prefer a late W12 Speed, the last of the 12-cylinder Bentaygas. Avoid the diesel if you live in a city with diesel restrictions, although it suits long-distance drivers well. For a lower, sportier Bentley, see the Continental GT, and all models are on the Bentley brand page.
The Bentley Bentayga is a full-size luxury SUV built in Crewe, England, since December 2015, and the first SUV in Bentley's history. It launched with a 6.0-litre twin-turbo W12 of 447 kW (608 PS); V8 petrol, V8 diesel and V6 plug-in hybrid versions followed. Bentley facelifted it in June 2020, and the 2025 Bentayga Speed, with a 478 kW (650 PS) V8, is the fastest so far.
In short
- Previewed by the EXP 9 F concept at the 2012 Geneva show; production model shown at Frankfurt in September 2015.
- Built on the Volkswagen Group MLB Evo platform, with permanent all-wheel drive and air suspension.
- Engines from the 320 kW diesel V8 to the 478 kW petrol V8 of the 2025 Speed; the W12 ended in 2024.
- More than 42,000 cars built from 2015 to 2023, with a record 7,346 in 2022.

Running cost
Fuel · Bentayga 3 L 6 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2021 (EPA)
about 3,250 EUR fuel a year at 15,000 km
12.4 l/100 km · petrol at 1.75 EUR/l · change mileage, fuel price or version
Specs by version
Engines
| Version | Engine | Gearbox | Drive | Production years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2019 (EPA) | 4.0 l · 8 cyl 4,000 cc | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2019 |
| Bentayga · 3 L 6 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2021 (EPA) | 3.0 l · 6 cyl · Plug-in hybrid 3,000 cc | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2021 |
| Bentayga · 3 L 6 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2020 (EPA) | 3.0 l · 6 cyl · Plug-in hybrid 3,000 cc | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2020 |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2026 (EPA) | 4.0 l · 8 cyl 4,000 cc | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2026 |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2025 (EPA) | 4.0 l · 8 cyl 4,000 cc | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2025 |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2024 (EPA) | 4.0 l · 8 cyl 4,000 cc | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2024 |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2023 (EPA) | 4.0 l · 8 cyl 4,000 cc | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2023 |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2022 (EPA) | 4.0 l · 8 cyl 4,000 cc | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2022 |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2021 (EPA) | 4.0 l · 8 cyl 4,000 cc | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2021 |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2020 (EPA) | 4.0 l · 8 cyl 4,000 cc | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2020 |
| Bentayga · 6 L 12 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2021 (EPA) | 6.0 l · 12 cyl 6,000 cc | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2021 |
| Bentayga · 6 L 12 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2020 (EPA) | 6.0 l · 12 cyl 6,000 cc | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2020 |
Performance
Show all 12 versions
| Version | Fuel consumption |
|---|---|
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2019 (EPA) | 13.8 l/100 km17.0 mpg US · 20.5 mpg UK |
| Bentayga · 3 L 6 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2021 (EPA) | 12.4 l/100 km19.0 mpg US · 22.8 mpg UK |
| Bentayga · 3 L 6 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2020 (EPA) | 12.4 l/100 km19.0 mpg US · 22.8 mpg UK |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2026 (EPA) | 14.7 l/100 km16.0 mpg US · 19.2 mpg UK |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2025 (EPA) | 14.7 l/100 km16.0 mpg US · 19.2 mpg UK |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2024 (EPA) | 14.7 l/100 km16.0 mpg US · 19.2 mpg UK |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2023 (EPA) | 13.8 l/100 km17.0 mpg US · 20.5 mpg UK |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2022 (EPA) | 13.1 l/100 km18.0 mpg US · 21.6 mpg UK |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2021 (EPA) | 13.1 l/100 km18.0 mpg US · 21.6 mpg UK |
| Bentayga · 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2020 (EPA) | 13.8 l/100 km17.0 mpg US · 20.5 mpg UK |
| Bentayga · 6 L 12 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2021 (EPA) | 16.8 l/100 km14.0 mpg US · 16.8 mpg UK |
| Bentayga · 6 L 12 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2020 (EPA) | 16.8 l/100 km14.0 mpg US · 16.8 mpg UK |
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
Bentley Bentayga key specifications (W12, 2016)

| Parameter | Metric | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 6.0-litre W12, twin-turbo, petrol | 366 cu in |
| Power | 447 kW (608 PS) | 600 hp |
| Torque | 900 Nm | 664 lb-ft |
| Gearbox and drive | 8-speed automatic, permanent all-wheel drive | - |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.1 s | 0–60 mph 4.0 s |
| Top speed | 301 km/h | 187 mph |
| Length / width / height | 5,141 / 1,998 / 1,742 mm | 202.4 / 78.7 / 68.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,992 mm (EWB: 3,175 mm) | 117.8 in (125.0 in) |
| Kerb weight | 2,440 kg | 5,379 lb |
| Boot (five seats) | about 430 l; 1,774 l with rear seats folded | 15.2 / 62.6 cu ft |
| Ground clearance | 155–245 mm, adjustable | 6.1–9.6 in |
EXP 9 F concept and the road to Crewe
Bentley first showed its idea of an SUV as the EXP 9 F concept at the Geneva Motor Show in March 2012. The concept used a 6.0-litre W12 with about 447 kW (600 hp), and its styling drew mixed reactions. The company confirmed a production model in July 2013 and revealed the Bentayga name in January 2015.

The production car made its debut at the Frankfurt Motor Show in September 2015, and production began in Crewe in December 2015. Bentley invested 800 million pounds in the factory and hired 1,000 new staff. The first 608 cars were a W12 First Edition. Bodies were initially built in Bratislava and, from the end of 2016, at the Volkswagen plant in Zwickau, Germany.
The name comes from the Roque Bentayga, a rock formation in the mountains of Gran Canaria, combined with an echo of "taiga". According to the old 1cars text, Bentley first considered the name Falcon. For the brand's wider story, read the history of Bentley.
Platform, chassis and all-wheel drive
The Bentayga uses the Volkswagen Group MLB Evo platform with a longitudinal engine, the same basic architecture as the Audi Q7 and the Lamborghini Urus. Air suspension with adaptive dampers is standard, and the ride height can be adjusted. Bentley Dynamic Ride, an option, uses electric anti-roll bars to keep the body flat in corners while letting the wheels move freely on rough ground.

All versions have permanent all-wheel drive with an eight-speed automatic gearbox. The old 1cars text describes a Torsen centre differential with a 40:60 front-to-rear split, able to send up to 65 % of torque to the front or 85 % to the rear. Carbon-ceramic brakes were optional; the same source quotes 440 mm front discs with ten-piston calipers.
Engines and performance by version
| Version | Years | Engine | Power | Torque | 0–100 km/h | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 2017–2020 | 4.0 V8 twin-turbo diesel | 320 kW (435 PS) | 900 Nm | 4.8 s | 270 km/h |
| Hybrid | 2019– | 3.0 V6 turbo + electric motor | 330 kW (449 PS) | 700 Nm | about 5.5 s | about 254 km/h |
| V8 | 2018– | 4.0 V8 twin-turbo | 405 kW (550 PS) | 770 Nm | 4.5 s | 290 km/h |
| W12 | 2016–2020 | 6.0 W12 twin-turbo | 447 kW (608 PS) | 900 Nm | 4.1 s | 301 km/h |
| Speed W12 | 2019–2024 | 6.0 W12 twin-turbo | 467 kW (635 PS) | 900 Nm | 3.9 s | 306 km/h |
| Speed V8 | 2025– | 4.0 V8 twin-turbo | 478 kW (650 PS) | 850 Nm | 3.6 s | 310 km/h |
The diesel V8, sold until 2020, was the first diesel Bentley and combined 900 Nm with the lowest consumption of the range. The petrol V8 of 2018 offered almost W12 pace with a lighter engine. By our calculation, the W12 launch car carries about 5.5 kg per kW. That is a strong figure for a 2.4-tonne SUV.

Bentley stopped building the W12 engine in April 2024, after more than 100,000 units since 2003. The 2025 Bentayga Speed replaced it with a V8 that has 15 PS more but 50 Nm less torque. In Germany it was priced from €268,800 in June 2025.
Bentayga Hybrid and electric range
The Bentayga Hybrid arrived in 2019 as Bentley's first plug-in hybrid. It pairs a 3.0-litre turbo V6 with an electric motor for a system output of 330 kW (449 PS) and 700 Nm. The 17.3 kWh lithium-ion battery gives about 50 km of electric range on the NEDC cycle.

According to the old 1cars text, a full charge takes about seven hours from a domestic socket and about two and a half hours with a more powerful charger. The same source quotes 0–100 km/h in 5.5 seconds and a top speed of 254 km/h. For short daily trips, the Hybrid can cover most commuting on electricity.
Cabin, seats and the 2020 facelift
Inside, the Bentayga mixes hand-stitched leather, real wood and metal. Buyers can choose four, five or seven seats. The front seats offer ventilation and massage. A head-up display and an all-round camera system were available from launch. Rear passengers in the four-seat version get their own touchscreen controller.

The facelift of June 2020 brought new tail lights, a larger rear spoiler, new 22-inch wheels and a 10.9-inch touchscreen. The old 1cars text adds that the rear track grew by 20 mm and that rear legroom improved by 30–100 mm in the four-seat car. Mulliner, Bentley's personalisation department, offers the Breitling for Bentley Tourbillon clock for the dashboard.
S, Azure and the long-wheelbase EWB
Bentley widened the range after the facelift. The Bentayga S of May 2021 has firmer damping and a sportier look. The Azure, introduced in May 2022, focuses on comfort and wellbeing.

The Bentayga EWB, also launched in May 2022, has a wheelbase 180 mm longer, at 3,175 mm, and an overall length of 5,322 mm. It took over the chauffeur role of the Mulsanne saloon. At 5.3 metres, it will not fit every garage, so check yours with the 1cars garage fit tool.
Production and sales by year
| Year | Cars built |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 96 |
| 2016 | 5,586 |
| 2017 | 4,849 |
| 2018 | 4,072 |
| 2019 | 5,232 |
| 2020 | 3,946 |
| 2021 | 5,838 |
| 2022 | 7,346 |
| 2023 | 5,595 |
In 2016, its first full year, the Bentayga was Bentley's best-selling model. By our calculation, Bentley built about 42,560 Bentaygas from 2015 to 2023, and the 2022 record was 31 % higher than the first full year. The 1cars archive also keeps the launch report on the Bentayga.

Bentayga against its rivals
| Model | Engines | Price in Germany (June 2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Bentley Bentayga Speed | 4.0 V8 twin-turbo | from €268,800 |
| Lamborghini Urus SE | 4.0 V8 plug-in hybrid | about €260,000 |
| Aston Martin DBX707 | 4.0 V8 twin-turbo | about €250,000 |
| Rolls-Royce Cullinan | 6.75 V12 twin-turbo | not compared |
| Range Rover SV | V8 or plug-in hybrid | not compared |
The Lamborghini Urus and the Aston Martin DBX are sportier, while the Rolls-Royce Cullinan is more of a chauffeur car. The Bentayga sits between them, with a wider spread of engines and a choice of four, five or seven seats. To compare two models in detail, use the 1cars comparison tool.

Bentley Bentayga: first vs latest generation
| Spec | Bentayga | Bentayga | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years | 2015–2020 | 2020–present | 5 years apart |
| Most powerful version | 467 kW (635 PS) | 478 kW (650 PS) | +11 kW (+2%) |
Oldest and newest generation in the 1cars catalog. Power is the strongest version of each; other rows are shown only when both generations have the figure.
Image credits · Photos from Wikimedia Commons under free licences
- Bentley Bentayga · Photo: Calreyn88 / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
- Bentley Bentayga · Photo: Calreyn88 / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Rivals
Compare with…
Compare Bentley Bentayga with
- Lamborghini Urus quick spec comparison
-
In production
- Years
- 2018–present
- Body
- SUV
- Fuel
- Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
- Power
- 478–588 kW (650–799 PS)
Bentley Bentayga in our rankings
- No. 9 of 156 · Biggest engines: SUVs and crossovers (6,000 cc)
- No. 11 of 253 · Most powerful SUVs and crossovers (478 kW · top 6%)
- No. 115 of 1021 · Most powerful cars (478 kW · top 12%)
- No. 99 of 644 · Biggest engines: cars (6,000 cc · top 16%)
- No. 64 of 319 · Most powerful cars of the 2020s (478 kW · top 22%)
- No. 24 of 118 · Most powerful British cars (478 kW · top 22%)
More powerful than 94% of ranked SUVs and crossovers in the 1CARS catalog (No. 11 of 253).
Bentley Bentayga photos 21
Bentley Bentayga videos 4
FAQ
What engines does the Bentley Bentayga have?
It has been offered with a 6.0-litre W12, a 4.0-litre petrol V8, a 4.0-litre diesel V8 and a 3.0-litre V6 plug-in hybrid. The current range uses the V8 and the hybrid; the W12 ended in 2024.
How fast is the Bentley Bentayga?
The 2025 Bentayga Speed reaches 310 km/h and covers 0–100 km/h in 3.6 seconds. The W12 launch model needed 4.1 seconds and reached 301 km/h.
Where does the name Bentayga come from?
It is named after the Roque Bentayga, a rock formation on Gran Canaria in the Canary Islands. Bentley also liked the echo of "taiga", the northern forest.
How many seats does the Bentayga have?
The cabin can be ordered with four, five or seven seats. The long-wheelbase EWB, launched in 2022, adds 180 mm of space and is aimed at buyers who travel in the rear.
Is there a hybrid Bentley Bentayga?
Yes. The Bentayga Hybrid, launched in 2019, combines a 3.0-litre V6 with an electric motor for 330 kW (449 PS). It can be charged from a home socket and covers short commutes without using petrol.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Bentley Bentayga
- Automobile
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 40757.shtml
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 49562.shtml
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 48554.shtml


















