Hyundai Palisade
All generations, specs and history
Updated Published Sources (4) Report an error
By Sarah Whitmore, Senior Automotive Writer Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

- Built
- 2019–present
- Generations
- 2 · LX2 to LX3
- Top power
- 246 kW (334 PS)
Timeline
Palisade generations
Click a generation for its own page
- Palisade LX2 2019–2024 · SUV · 142–217 kW (193–295 PS)
- Palisade (LX3) Current 2024–now · SUV · 207–246 kW (281–334 PS)
Newest first · 2 generations since 2019
-
2024
LX3 In production 2024–now · SUV · 207–246 kW (281–334 PS)
-
2019
LX2 2019–2024 · SUV · 142–217 kW (193–295 PS)
All generations by year: Palisade (LX3) (2024–now) · Palisade LX2 (2019–2024)
Which one is mine?
Pick the year of first registration to see which generation it is.
- LX3 2024–present
- LX2 2019–2024
Which Palisade to buy
Our verdict · Sarah Whitmore
The second-generation hybrid is the best choice for most families. It has the most power and torque and lower fuel use than the V6 versions, and the nine-seat layout adds flexibility. Among used first-generation cars, a facelifted 2022–2024 example is the better buy, with the 2.2 diesel suiting high-mileage drivers and the 3.8 V6 suiting those who tow or drive mainly on motorways. The Palisade suits buyers who need a large, well-equipped three-row SUV; in Europe, where it is not sold, the Hyundai Santa Fe is the nearest alternative.
The Hyundai Palisade is a large three-row SUV built in Ulsan, South Korea, and Hyundai's flagship SUV. The first generation (LX2) was revealed at the Los Angeles Auto Show on 28 November 2018 and replaced the Santa Fe XL. The second generation (LX3) followed in December 2024 with a 2.5 turbo hybrid and a nine-seat layout. It has not been sold in the EU.
In short
- LX2 (2018–2024): 3.5 or 3.8 V6 petrol with 183–217 kW, or a 2.2 diesel with 142–147 kW; seven or eight seats.
- LX3 (2024–): 2.5 turbo petrol, 3.5 V6, or 2.5 turbo hybrid with 246 kW (334 PS); seven or nine seats.
- Cargo space (LX2): 595 litres behind the third row, 2,464 litres with both rear rows folded.
- Best market: the US, with 123,929 sales in 2025.

Size at a glance
| Dimensions | Hyundai Palisade LX2 |
|---|---|
| Length | 4,980 mm196.1 in |
| Width | 1,976 mm77.8 in |
| Height | 1,750 mm68.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,901 mm114.2 in |
| Boot | 510 L18.0 cu ft |
Specs by version
Engines
| Version | Engine | Power | Torque |
|---|---|---|---|
| LX2 · 2019–2024 | |||
| LX2 · 2.2 147 kW (200 PS) SUV | 2.2 l · 4 cyl · Diesel 2,200 cc | 147 kW 200 PS197 hp | 441 Nm325 lb-ft |
| LX2 · 183 kW (249 PS) SUV | - | 183 kW 249 PS245 hp | 336 Nm248 lb-ft |
Dimensions and weight
Show all 2 versions
| Version | Length | Width | Height | Wheelbase | Kerb weight | Boot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LX2 · 2019–2024 | ||||||
| LX2 · 2.2 147 kW (200 PS) SUV | 4,980 mm196.1 in | 1,976 mm77.8 in | 1,750 mm68.9 in | 2,901 mm114.2 in | 1,872 kg4,127 lb | 510 l18.0 cu ft |
| LX2 · 183 kW (249 PS) SUV | - | - | - | - | - | 510 l18.0 cu ft |
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
Safety
-
LX3 · NHTSA 2025
US NCAP (NHTSA)
-
LX2 · NHTSA 2023
US NCAP (NHTSA)
Stars from different years and organisations are not directly comparable: test protocols change every few years.
Hyundai's flagship SUV in brief
The Palisade grew out of the HDC-2 Grandmaster concept shown in June 2018. It was Hyundai's answer to large American family SUVs such as the Toyota Highlander and Honda Pilot. It shares much of its engineering with the Kia Telluride, which is built in the US, and sits above the Hyundai Santa Fe in the range. Besides Ulsan, the first generation was assembled from kits in Vietnam. Put it next to a rival in the 1cars comparison tool.

| Generation | Code | Years | Body styles | Engines | Power (hp / kW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First | LX2 | 2018–2024 | 5-door SUV, 7–8 seats | 3.5 / 3.8 V6 petrol, 2.2 diesel | 193–295 PS / 142–217 kW |
| First, facelift | LX2 | 2022–2024 | 5-door SUV, 7–8 seats | as above | 193–295 PS / 142–217 kW |
| Second | LX3 | 2024– | 5-door SUV, 7–9 seats | 2.5 turbo, 3.5 V6, 2.5 turbo hybrid | 281–334 PS / 207–246 kW |
The company story is told in the history of Hyundai.
V6, diesel and turbo hybrid engines
| Generation | Engine | Power | Torque | Gearbox |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LX2 | 3.5 V6 Lambda II MPi petrol | 183 kW (249 PS); 204 kW (277 PS) version | 335 Nm | 8-speed automatic |
| LX2 | 3.8 V6 Lambda II GDi petrol | 217 kW (295 PS) | 355 Nm | 8-speed automatic |
| LX2 | 2.2 R II CRDi diesel | 142–147 kW (193–200 PS) | 441 Nm | 8-speed automatic |
| LX3 | 2.5 Smartstream turbo petrol | 207 kW (281 PS) | 422 Nm | 8-speed automatic |
| LX3 | 3.5 Smartstream V6 petrol | 214 kW (291 PS) | 353 Nm | 8-speed automatic |
| LX3 | 2.5 turbo hybrid | 246 kW (334 PS) | 460 Nm | 6-speed automatic |
Front-wheel drive is standard and all-wheel drive is optional in most markets. The hybrid is the most powerful Palisade so far: it has 29 kW more than the 3.8 V6 of the first generation and 107 Nm more torque than the second generation's V6. In the US, the 2026 V6 is rated to tow 5,000 lb (about 2,270 kg) and the hybrid 4,000 lb (about 1,815 kg).

Up to nine seats and 2,464 litres
| Parameter (LX2) | Metric | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,980 mm (4,995 mm facelift) | 196.1 in (196.7 in) |
| Wheelbase | 2,900 mm | 114.2 in |
| Width | about 1,975 mm | 77.8 in |
| Height | about 1,750 mm | 68.9 in |
| Cargo behind third row | 595 l | 21.0 cu ft |
| Cargo, both rows folded | 2,464 l | 87.0 cu ft |
| Drag coefficient | Cd 0.33 | – |
The first generation has eight seats with a second-row bench or seven with two captain's chairs. The second generation has a longer wheelbase, a shorter front overhang and a longer rear overhang, and adds a nine-seat version in which the front centre console works as a middle seat. In Korea about 40% of the roughly 45,000 early pre-orders were for the nine-seater, and about 70% for the hybrid. See where it stands in the biggest boot SUVs ranking.

What the Palisade costs to run
Fuel use depends on the engine. The 3.8 V6 of the first generation is a thirsty engine in town. That is why Hyundai offered a diesel in Korea and Australia and moved to a turbo hybrid for the second generation. Use the fuel cost calculator to estimate what each engine would cost over a year at your local prices.

From SE to Calligraphy and XRT Pro
Trim names vary by market. In the US they run from SE and SEL to Limited and Calligraphy, and the 2026 model adds an XRT Pro off-road version with 8.4 inches (213 mm) of ground clearance. Typical equipment includes three-zone climate control, large touchscreens, a head-up display on upper trims, ventilated front and second-row seats, a 360-degree camera and a digital rear-view mirror. The 2022 facelift, shown in New York on 13 April 2022, brought a larger grille, new lights and an updated cabin.

IIHS, ANCAP and the 2026 seat recall
The IIHS named the Palisade a Top Safety Pick and Top Safety Pick+ for the 2021 to 2023 model years. ANCAP tested the Australian diesel in 2022: 79% for adult occupants, 88% for children, 63% for vulnerable road users and 63% for safety assist. Later Australian versions reached 84% for adults and 83% for safety assist. Euro NCAP has not tested the Palisade, because it is not sold in the EU.

In March 2026 sales of the second-generation Limited and Calligraphy trims were halted in the US, Canada, Korea and Australia. A child had died when the power-operated rear seats failed to detect an occupant. Owners and buyers should make sure the recall work has been done.
Used Palisade checks

- Recalls: check that all recall campaigns, including the 2026 seat recall on LX3 cars, have been completed.
- V6 engines: look for regular oil changes; the 3.8 GDi needs good-quality oil.
- Diesel: on the 2.2 CRDi, check the particulate filter and the service record, especially on town-driven cars.
- Electronics: test the screens, cameras and power seats on all three rows.
- AWD: listen for noise from the rear differential on all-wheel-drive cars.
Palisade against Telluride, Highlander and Pilot
| Model | Engines | Seats | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai Palisade (LX3) | 2.5 turbo, 3.5 V6, hybrid | 7–9 | FWD or AWD |
| Kia Telluride | 3.8 V6 | 7–8 | FWD or AWD |
| Toyota Highlander | 2.4 turbo, 2.5 hybrid | 7–8 | FWD or AWD |
| Honda Pilot | 3.5 V6 | 7–8 | FWD or AWD |
The Palisade offers the most seats and, in hybrid form, the most power of this group.

Hyundai Palisade: first vs latest generation
| Spec | Palisade LX2 | Palisade (LX3) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years | 2019–2024 | 2024–present | 5 years apart |
| Most powerful version | 217 kW (295 PS) | 246 kW (334 PS) | +29 kW (+13%) |
Oldest and newest generation in the 1cars catalog. Power is the strongest version of each; other rows are shown only when both generations have the figure.
Image credits · Photos from Wikimedia Commons under free licences
- Hyundai Palisade LX2 · Photo: HJUdall / Wikimedia Commons, CC0
- Hyundai Palisade (LX3) · Photo: LuvsMG481 / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Hyundai Palisade in our rankings
- No. 9 of 47 · Most powerful Korean cars (246 kW)
- No. 20 of 198 · Longest SUVs and crossovers (4,980 mm · top 11%)
- No. 57 of 531 · Longest cars (4,980 mm · top 12%)
- No. 64 of 509 · Widest cars (1,976 mm · top 13%)
- No. 34 of 194 · Widest SUVs and crossovers (1,976 mm · top 18%)
- No. 84 of 321 · Biggest boot: cars (510 l · top 27%)
Longer than 89% of ranked SUVs and crossovers in the 1CARS catalog (No. 20 of 198).
Hyundai Palisade photos 21
Hyundai Palisade videos 5
FAQ
How many generations of the Hyundai Palisade are there?
Two. The first generation (LX2) was revealed in November 2018 and facelifted in 2022; the second generation (LX3) was unveiled on 6 December 2024 and went on sale in Korea in January 2025.
Which Hyundai Palisade generation is the most reliable?
The facelifted first generation has the longest track record. The second generation is newer, and buyers should check that the 2026 recall for the power rear seats has been carried out on upper trims.
What is the fuel consumption of the Hyundai Palisade?
It depends on the engine. The 3.8 V6 uses the most fuel and the 2.2 diesel of the first generation the least, while the second generation's turbo hybrid brings V6 power with lower consumption.
Is the Hyundai Palisade available with all-wheel drive or as a hybrid?
Yes. All-wheel drive is optional in most markets, and the second-generation hybrid pairs a 2.5 turbo engine with electric motors for 460 Nm of torque. The first generation had no hybrid but offered a 2.2 diesel.
What are the main rivals of the Hyundai Palisade?
Its closest rivals are the Kia Telluride, Toyota Highlander and Grand Highlander, Honda Pilot, Ford Explorer, Chevrolet Traverse and Volkswagen Atlas. In Korea and Australia it also competes with the Kia Carnival.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Hyundai Palisade
- Carsized - Hyundai Palisade 2018 Suv
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings (US NCAP) — U.S. Government work, public domain



















