Acura RDX
All generations, specs and history
Updated Published Sources (3) Report an error
By Sarah Whitmore, Senior Automotive Writer Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

- Built
- 2006–2026
- Generations
- 3
- Top power
- 208 kW (283 PS)
Timeline
RDX generations
Click a generation for its own page
- RDX (first generation) 2007–2012 · SUV · 179 kW (243 PS)
- RDX (second generation) 2013–2018 · SUV · 204–208 kW (277–283 PS)
- RDX (third generation) 2019–2026 · SUV · 203 kW (276 PS)
Newest first · 3 generations since 2007
-
2019
(third generation) 2019–2026 · SUV · 203 kW (276 PS)
-
2013
(second generation) 2013–2018 · SUV · 204–208 kW (277–283 PS)
-
2007
(first generation) 2007–2012 · SUV · 179 kW (243 PS)
All generations by year: RDX (third generation) (2019–2026) · RDX (second generation) (2013–2018) · RDX (first generation) (2007–2012)
Which one is mine?
Pick the year of first registration to see which generation it is.
- RDX (third generation) 2019–2026
- RDX (second generation) 2013–2018
- RDX (first generation) 2007–2012
Which Acura RDX to buy
Our verdict · Sarah Whitmore
The third generation of 2019–2026 is the best RDX: it has the strongest torque, SH-AWD and modern safety technology, and the 2022–2026 cars add the facelift's refinements. The 2016–2018 V6 suits buyers who prefer a naturally aspirated engine with a smooth, proven drivetrain; budget for a timing-belt change at the scheduled interval. The first generation is now a cheap but thirsty choice, and its turbo needs careful maintenance. Every RDX version in our database is in the Acura catalogue.
The Acura RDX is a five-seat compact luxury SUV built by Honda's premium brand from the 2007 to the 2026 model year in three generations. It began with a 2.3-litre turbo four, switched to a 3.5-litre V6 for 2013–2018 and returned to turbocharging with a 2.0-litre engine of 203 kW (272 hp). Acura has announced a hybrid successor.
In short
- First generation (2007–2012): 2.3 turbo, 179 kW (240 hp), five-speed automatic, SH-AWD.
- Second generation (2013–2018): 3.5 V6 with cylinder deactivation, 204–208 kW (273–279 hp), six-speed automatic.
- Third generation (2019–2026): 2.0 turbo, 203 kW (272 hp), ten-speed automatic, SH-AWD standard from 2024.
- Built in East Liberty, Ohio, since 2018; production of the third generation ended in 2026.

Size at a glance
| Dimensions | Acura RDX (second generation) |
|---|---|
| Length | 4,660 mm183.5 in |
| Width | 1,872 mm73.7 in |
| Height | 1,678 mm66.1 in |
| Boot | 740 L26.1 cu ft |
Specs by version
Engines
| Version | Engine | Power | Gearbox | Drive | Production years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDX (second generation) · 3.5 208 kW (283 PS) SUV | 3.5 l · 6 cyl 3,500 cc | 208 kW 283 PS279 hp | 9-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2016 |
Dimensions and weight
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
Safety
-
RDX (third generation) · NHTSA 2025
US NCAP (NHTSA)
-
RDX (second generation) · NHTSA 2018
US NCAP (NHTSA)
Stars from different years and organisations are not directly comparable: test protocols change every few years.
The RDX at a glance
| Generation | Model years | Engine | Power | Gearbox | All-wheel drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First | 2007–2012 | 2.3 turbo I4 (K23A1) | 179 kW (240 hp) | 5-speed automatic | SH-AWD; FWD option from 2010 |
| Second | 2013–2018 | 3.5 V6 | 204 kW (273 hp), 208 kW (279 hp) from 2016 | 6-speed automatic | Simpler on-demand AWD or FWD |
| Third | 2019–2026 | 2.0 turbo I4 | 203 kW (272 hp) | 10-speed automatic | SH-AWD (standard from 2024) |
The RDX sits below the three-row Acura MDX and shares much of its technology with Honda models of the same period. The brand's background is in Acura's history.

First generation (2007–2012): the turbo pioneer
Acura previewed the first RDX with the RD-X concept and showed the production car at the 2006 New York show. It went on sale on 11 August 2006 as a 2007 model. Its K23A1 2.3-litre turbocharged four produced 179 kW (240 hp) and 353 Nm, driving through a five-speed automatic with paddle shifters. SH-AWD, which can split torque between the rear wheels, came as standard.

The August 2009 facelift for 2010 added Acura's "power plenum" grille and a front-wheel-drive version. In NHTSA tests the first RDX scored five stars for frontal and side impacts and four for rollover. US sales peaked at 23,356 in 2007.
Second generation (2013–2018): a smoother V6
The second RDX was revealed at the Detroit motor show in January 2012 and reached showrooms in April 2012. Acura dropped the turbo four in favour of a 3.5-litre V6 with variable cylinder management, which shuts down three cylinders under light load, paired with a six-speed automatic. To cut cost, SH-AWD was replaced by a simpler on-demand all-wheel-drive system.

The 2016 facelift, shown at the Chicago Auto Show in February 2015 and on sale from mid-April 2015, raised output to 208 kW (279 hp) and 342 Nm. It brought LED "Jewel Eye" headlights, LED tail lights and the AcuraWatch package of driver aids, and it sent more torque to the rear axle. US sales grew from 44,750 in 2013 to 63,580 in 2018.
| Parameter (second generation) | Metric | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,660 mm | 183.5 in |
| Width | 1,872 mm | 73.7 in |
| Height | 1,678 mm | 66.1 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,685 mm | 105.7 in |
| Ground clearance | about 205 mm | 8.1 in |
| Cargo, seats up / folded (US method) | about 740 / 1,735 l | 26.1 / 61.3 cu ft |
Third generation (2019–2026): turbo power and SH-AWD again
Acura showed a near-production prototype at the Detroit show on 15 January 2018. Production began in East Liberty, Ohio, in spring 2018, and the first cars reached dealers on 1 June 2018.

Its 2.0-litre direct-injection turbo four produces 203 kW (272 hp) and 380 Nm and drives through a ten-speed automatic. The latest SH-AWD can shift torque to the rear axle and between the rear wheels to sharpen cornering. Inside, the True Touchpad Interface controls a 10.2-inch screen. The A-Spec trim added sportier styling and optional red leather, and the limited PMC Edition was hand-finished at the plant that builds the NSX.
The 2022 facelift, announced in September 2021, brought new bumpers, more sound insulation and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. From 2024 SH-AWD became standard on every RDX. According to reports, the last third-generation RDX was built in Ohio in May 2026, and in January 2026 Acura said a fourth-generation RDX with a hybrid powertrain would follow within a couple of years.
Engines and performance compared
| Version | Engine | Power | Torque | Gearbox |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RDX 2007–2012 | 2.3 turbo I4 | 179 kW (240 hp) | 353 Nm | 5-speed auto |
| RDX 2013–2015 | 3.5 V6 | 204 kW (273 hp) | - | 6-speed auto |
| RDX 2016–2018 | 3.5 V6 | 208 kW (279 hp) | 342 Nm | 6-speed auto |
| RDX 2019–2026 | 2.0 turbo I4 | 203 kW (272 hp) | 380 Nm | 10-speed auto |
Compared with the 2018 V6, the 2019 turbo four has 38 Nm more torque from 1.5 litres less displacement, and its peak torque arrives much lower in the rev range. The 1cars ranking of the quickest SUVs shows how compact luxury SUVs compare on acceleration.

RDX safety ratings
The third-generation RDX was named an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ for 2019 in all trims except Advance, with "Good" ratings in most crash tests and a "Superior" rating for front crash prevention. The 2016–2018 car achieved "Good" ratings in the IIHS moderate overlap, side, roof-strength and small-overlap tests. AcuraWatch, standard on later cars, combines adaptive cruise control, lane keeping, road-departure mitigation and collision-mitigation braking. We found no Euro NCAP test of the RDX, which Acura has not offered in Western Europe.

Rivals: how the RDX compares
| Model | Engines | How it differs from the RDX |
|---|---|---|
| BMW X3 | Petrol, diesel, PHEV, M | Sportier, wider engine range |
| Audi Q5 | TFSI, TDI, PHEV | Quattro standard in many markets, upmarket cabin |
| Mercedes-Benz GLC | Petrol, diesel, PHEV | Softer ride, more luxury |
| Volvo XC60 | Petrol mild hybrid, PHEV | Calm cabin, strong safety focus |
| Lexus NX | Petrol, hybrid, PHEV | Hybrid choice, strong reliability record |
The RDX typically undercuts these rivals on price and offers more standard equipment, but it has no hybrid or diesel. The 1cars comparison tool sets any of them side by side.

Acura RDX evolution in numbers
Did you know?
- The Acura RDX ran for 20 years, from 2006 to 2026, over 3 generations in our catalog.
- The longest-running generation is the RDX (third generation) (2019–2026): 7 years.
- The biggest jump in power came with the RDX (second generation): up to 208 kW (283 PS), 29 kW more than the RDX (first generation).
Most powerful version, kW
Figures from the 1cars catalog: power is the strongest version of each generation; generations without the figure are left out.
Acura RDX: first vs latest generation
| Spec | RDX (first generation) | RDX (third generation) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years | 2007–2012 | 2019–2026 | 12 years apart |
| Most powerful version | 179 kW (243 PS) | 203 kW (276 PS) | +24 kW (+13%) |
Oldest and newest generation in the 1cars catalog. Power is the strongest version of each; other rows are shown only when both generations have the figure.
Acura RDX in our rankings
- No. 2 of 140 · Biggest boot: SUVs and crossovers (740 l)
- No. 3 of 321 · Biggest boot: cars (740 l)
- No. 209 of 1082 · Longest-running car nameplates (19 years · top 21%)
- No. 39 of 155 · Biggest engines: SUVs and crossovers (3,500 cc · top 28%)
- No. 43 of 130 · Most powerful Japanese cars (208 kW · top 34%)
- No. 236 of 627 · Biggest engines: cars (3,500 cc · top 41%)
Bigger boot than 99% of ranked cars in the 1CARS catalog (No. 3 of 321).
Acura RDX photos 24
Acura RDX videos 4
FAQ
What engine does the Acura RDX have?
The current RDX uses a 2.0-litre turbocharged four-cylinder with 203 kW (272 hp) and 380 Nm. The 2013–2018 car had a 3.5-litre V6, and the 2007–2012 car a 2.3-litre turbo four with 179 kW (240 hp).
Does the Acura RDX have all-wheel drive?
Yes. The first and third generations use SH-AWD torque-vectoring all-wheel drive, standard on every RDX from 2024. The second generation had a simpler on-demand system, and front-wheel drive was offered on some versions.
Is the Acura RDX reliable?
The RDX has a good reliability record, helped by Honda engines and gearboxes. The 2.3 turbo of the first generation needs careful oil maintenance, and the V6 of 2013–2018 needs a timing-belt change at the scheduled interval.
Is there a hybrid Acura RDX?
No RDX hybrid has been sold so far. In January 2026 Acura said the next-generation RDX would use a hybrid powertrain, following the end of third-generation production in May 2026.
What are the main rivals of the Acura RDX?
Its main rivals are the BMW X3, Audi Q5, Mercedes-Benz GLC, Volvo XC60 and Lexus NX. The RDX is usually cheaper and better equipped as standard, but it offers fewer engine choices.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Acura RDX
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings (US NCAP) — U.S. Government work, public domain























