Toyota Venza
All generations, specs and history
Updated Published Sources (7) Report an error
By Sarah Whitmore, Senior Automotive Writer Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

- Built
- 2008–2017
- Generations
- 2
- Top power
- 200 kW (272 PS)
Timeline
Venza generations
Click a generation for its own page
Newest first · 2 generations since 2008
-
2012
Gen 2 2012–2017 · SUV · 136–197 kW (185–268 PS)
-
2008
Gen 1 2008–2012 · SUV · 135–200 kW (184–272 PS)
All generations by year: Venza (2012–2017) · Venza (2008–2012)
Which one is mine?
Pick the year of first registration to see which generation it is.
Check by VINWhich Venza to buy
Our verdict · Sarah Whitmore
The 3.5-litre V6 with all-wheel drive offers the best performance, while the 2.7-litre four-cylinder is simpler and more economical. Facelifted cars from the 2013 model year have the Entune system and updated styling. For lower fuel use, the second-generation hybrid is the more modern choice. On any used Venza, check the service history and the condition of the all-wheel-drive coupling.
The Toyota Venza is a mid-size crossover developed for North America, combining the height and space of an SUV with the driving feel of a car. The first generation (AV10) was shown at the 2008 Detroit auto show and built in Georgetown, Kentucky, from November 2008; US production ended in June 2015 and export production in 2017. The name returned in 2020 on a hybrid built in Japan.
In short
- Styled by Calty Design in California, based on the FT-SX concept; engineered at Toyota's technical centre in Michigan.
- Engines: 2.7-litre 1AR-FE four-cylinder with 135 kW and 3.5-litre 2GR-FE V6 with 200 kW, six-speed automatic, front- or all-wheel drive.
- Facelift for the 2013 model year, shown in New York in April 2012.
- Second generation (2020–2024): rebadged Harrier, all-wheel-drive hybrid with up to 163 kW of system power.
Size at a glance
| Dimensions | Toyota Venza |
|---|---|
| Length | 4,801 mm189.0 in |
| Width | 1,905 mm75.0 in |
| Height | 1,610 mm63.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,776 mm109.3 in |
| Boot | 975 L34.4 cu ft |
Specs by version
Engines
| Version | Engine | Gearbox | Drive | Production years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venza · 2.7 L 4 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2011 (EPA) | 2.7 l · 4 cyl 2,700 cc | 6-sp Automatic | Front-wheel drive | 2011 |
| Venza · 2.7 L 4 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2010 (EPA) | 2.7 l · 4 cyl 2,700 cc | 6-sp Automatic | Front-wheel drive | 2010 |
| Venza · 3.5 L 6 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2011 (EPA) | 3.5 l · 6 cyl 3,500 cc | 6-sp Automatic | Front-wheel drive | 2011 |
| Venza · 3.5 L 6 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2010 (EPA) | 3.5 l · 6 cyl 3,500 cc | 6-sp Automatic | Front-wheel drive | 2010 |
| Venza · 2.7 L 4 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2015 (EPA) | 2.7 l · 4 cyl 2,700 cc | 6-sp Automatic | Front-wheel drive | 2015 |
| Venza · 2.7 L 4 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2014 (EPA) | 2.7 l · 4 cyl 2,700 cc | 6-sp Automatic | Front-wheel drive | 2014 |
| Venza · 2.7 L 4 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2013 (EPA) | 2.7 l · 4 cyl 2,700 cc | 6-sp Automatic | Front-wheel drive | 2013 |
| Venza · 2.7 L 4 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2012 (EPA) | 2.7 l · 4 cyl 2,700 cc | 6-sp Automatic | Front-wheel drive | 2012 |
| Venza · 3.5 L 6 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2015 (EPA) | 3.5 l · 6 cyl 3,500 cc | 6-sp Automatic | Front-wheel drive | 2015 |
| Venza · 3.5 L 6 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2014 (EPA) | 3.5 l · 6 cyl 3,500 cc | 6-sp Automatic | Front-wheel drive | 2014 |
| Venza · 3.5 L 6 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2013 (EPA) | 3.5 l · 6 cyl 3,500 cc | 6-sp Automatic | Front-wheel drive | 2013 |
| Venza · 3.5 L 6 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2012 (EPA) | 3.5 l · 6 cyl 3,500 cc | 6-sp Automatic | Front-wheel drive | 2012 |
| Venza · 136 kW (185 PS) | - | - | - | - |
| Venza · 3.5 197 kW (268 PS) | 3.5 l · 3 cyl · Petrol 3,500 cc | - | - | - |
Performance
Show all 12 versions
| Version | Fuel consumption |
|---|---|
| Venza · 2.7 L 4 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2011 (EPA) | 10.2 l/100 km23.1 mpg US · 27.7 mpg UK |
| Venza · 2.7 L 4 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2010 (EPA) | 9.8 l/100 km24.0 mpg US · 28.8 mpg UK |
| Venza · 3.5 L 6 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2011 (EPA) | 11.2 l/100 km21.0 mpg US · 25.2 mpg UK |
| Venza · 3.5 L 6 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2010 (EPA) | 10.7 l/100 km22.0 mpg US · 26.4 mpg UK |
| Venza · 2.7 L 4 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2015 (EPA) | 10.2 l/100 km23.1 mpg US · 27.7 mpg UK |
| Venza · 2.7 L 4 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2014 (EPA) | 10.2 l/100 km23.1 mpg US · 27.7 mpg UK |
| Venza · 2.7 L 4 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2013 (EPA) | 10.2 l/100 km23.1 mpg US · 27.7 mpg UK |
| Venza · 2.7 L 4 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2012 (EPA) | 10.2 l/100 km23.1 mpg US · 27.7 mpg UK |
| Venza · 3.5 L 6 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2015 (EPA) | 11.2 l/100 km21.0 mpg US · 25.2 mpg UK |
| Venza · 3.5 L 6 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2014 (EPA) | 11.2 l/100 km21.0 mpg US · 25.2 mpg UK |
| Venza · 3.5 L 6 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2013 (EPA) | 11.2 l/100 km21.0 mpg US · 25.2 mpg UK |
| Venza · 3.5 L 6 cyl Automatic (S6) · 2012 (EPA) | 11.2 l/100 km21.0 mpg US · 25.2 mpg UK |
Dimensions and weight
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
Safety
-
Venza · NHTSA 2015
US NCAP (NHTSA)
-
Venza · NHTSA 2011
US NCAP (NHTSA)
Stars from different years and organisations are not directly comparable: test protocols change every few years.
Toyota Venza at a glance
The Venza sits on the K platform used by the Camry XV40 and shares its chassis with the AL10 Lexus RX. It was aimed at families who wanted more space and a higher seating position than a saloon but did not need a traditional SUV. Toyota's broader story is told in the history of Toyota, and its models, from the RAV4 to the Land Cruiser, are in the Toyota catalogue.

| Fact | Value |
|---|---|
| Maker | Toyota, Japan |
| Model code | AV10 (first generation) |
| Concept | FT-SX, Detroit auto show |
| Debut | 2008 North American International Auto Show, Detroit |
| Production | 11 November 2008 – June 2015 (US market); export to 2017 |
| Plant | Toyota Motor Manufacturing Kentucky, Georgetown |
| Platform | K platform (Camry XV40) |
| Body | 5-door crossover |
| Drive | Front-wheel or all-wheel drive |
History and development
According to the old 1cars text, the FT-SX concept that previewed the Venza was shown at the Detroit show in 2005. Its exterior was developed by Calty Design, Toyota's design studio in California, and the engineering by the Toyota Technical Center in Michigan, with around three years of development and testing. The production Venza was unveiled in Detroit in 2008, production began on 11 November 2008, and the 2.7-litre model followed in February 2009.

Engines and transmission
| Engine | Type | Power | Torque |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 1AR-FE | Inline-four petrol | 135–136 kW (184–185 PS) at 5,800 rpm | 247 Nm at 4,200 rpm |
| 3.5 2GR-FE | V6 petrol | 200 kW (272 PS) at 6,200 rpm | 334–336 Nm at 4,700 rpm |
Both engines are paired with a six-speed automatic gearbox. The all-wheel-drive system, according to the old 1cars text, uses a multi-plate clutch to send power to the rear axle when needed. The 3.5-litre V6 is the same 2GR-FE engine used in the Toyota Camry of the period.

Chassis and dimensions
The old 1cars text describes MacPherson strut suspension at the front and rear, ventilated front disc brakes, rack-and-pinion steering with electric assistance, and ABS with brake-force distribution. It quotes the following dimensions for the first version.

| Parameter | Value (old 1cars text) |
|---|---|
| Length | 4,801 mm |
| Width | 1,905 mm |
| Height | 1,610 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,776 mm |
| Ground clearance | 206 mm |
| Kerb weight | 1,755–1,835 kg |
Interior and luggage space
According to the old 1cars text, the cabin has a three-spoke multifunction steering wheel adjustable for height and reach, a central speedometer flanked by the rev counter and fuel and temperature gauges, and a trip display at the top of the centre console. A sliding armrest and a movable cup-holder unit create several storage areas between the front seats. Three adults fit in the rear, and the boot has a wide opening, a flat floor and handles for folding the rear seats from the luggage area, which creates an almost flat load space.

The 2013 facelift
The mid-cycle facelift for the 2013 model year was shown at the New York auto show in April 2012 and went on sale in May 2012. It brought new 19-inch wheel designs on the 2.7-litre model and the Toyota Entune multimedia system. For 2012 the US range was reorganised into LE, XLE and Limited trims. The old 1cars text mentions new headlights with LED daytime running lights, xenon lamps with automatic levelling and washers, a larger air intake and chrome trim on the facelifted car.

Venza sales in North America
| Year | US sales | Canada sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 54,410 | 12,375 |
| 2010 | 47,321 | 12,468 |
| 2012 | 43,095 | 11,294 |
| 2014 | 29,991 | 7,630 |
| 2015 | 21,351 | 6,129 |
| 2016 | 589 | 5,971 |
| 2017 | 14 | 1,680 |
After US production ended in June 2015, the Venza was still sold in Canada until 2017. The best year was 2009, the first full year of production, when US buyers took 54,410 cars. Canadian sales were steadier, staying above 11,000 a year until 2012, and the model remained in the Canadian range for two years after the US market had dropped it.

Safety ratings
The Venza was named an IIHS Top Safety Pick in 2009 and again in 2010 and 2011, when roof strength became part of the criteria; its roof strength was rated "Good". NHTSA tested it in 2009 for frontal, side and rollover protection. More than 20 complaints about sagging sun visors were filed with NHTSA for the 2009 model.

Second generation (2020–2024)
The Venza name returned in September 2020 for the 2021 model year on a rebadged version of the Harrier (XU80) sold in Japan, built at Toyota's Takaoka plant in Japan. In North America it was sold only as an all-wheel-drive hybrid. The petrol engine produces 131 kW, and the combined system output is 160–163 kW, with a combined rating of 40 US mpg. It was discontinued in North America after the 2024 model year and replaced by the Crown Signia.

Rivals: how the Venza compares
The Venza competed with mid-size crossovers such as the Ford Edge, the Nissan Murano and the Honda Crosstour. Its strengths are a spacious, car-like cabin, a strong V6 option and good IIHS results. Its weaknesses are sales that fell steadily after 2009, as the US figures show, and limited off-road ability for a car of its size.

Toyota Venza: first vs latest generation
| Spec | Venza | Venza | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years | 2008–2012 | 2012–2017 | 4 years apart |
| Most powerful version | 200 kW (272 PS) | 197 kW (268 PS) | −3 kW (−2%) |
Oldest and newest generation in the 1cars catalog. Power is the strongest version of each; other rows are shown only when both generations have the figure.
Image credits · Photos from Wikimedia Commons under free licences
- Toyota Venza · Photo: U.S. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration / Wikimedia Commons, Public domain
- Toyota Venza · Photo: CEFICEFI / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0
Toyota Venza in our rankings
- No. 47 of 198 · Longest SUVs and crossovers (4,801 mm · top 24%)
- No. 131 of 531 · Longest cars (4,801 mm · top 25%)
- No. 42 of 155 · Biggest engines: SUVs and crossovers (3,500 cc · top 28%)
- No. 141 of 509 · Widest cars (1,905 mm · top 28%)
- No. 67 of 194 · Widest SUVs and crossovers (1,905 mm · top 35%)
- No. 52 of 130 · Most powerful Japanese cars (200 kW · top 40%)
Longer than 76% of ranked SUVs and crossovers in the 1CARS catalog (No. 47 of 198).
Toyota Venza photos 27
Toyota Venza videos 4
FAQ
Where was the Toyota Venza built?
The first-generation Venza was built at Toyota Motor Manufacturing Kentucky in Georgetown from November 2008. US production ended in June 2015, and export production continued until 2017.
What engines does the Toyota Venza have?
The first generation offered a 2.7-litre 1AR-FE four-cylinder with 135 kW and a 3.5-litre 2GR-FE V6 with 200 kW, both with a six-speed automatic and front- or all-wheel drive.
Is the Toyota Venza based on the Camry?
Yes. The first-generation Venza uses the K platform of the Camry XV40, and its 3.5-litre V6 is the 2GR-FE engine also used in the Camry of that era.
When was the Toyota Venza discontinued?
US production of the first generation ended in June 2015, with Canadian sales continuing until 2017. The second-generation hybrid Venza was discontinued in North America after the 2024 model year.
Is the new Toyota Venza a hybrid?
Yes. The 2021–2024 Venza, a rebadged Harrier built in Japan, is sold in North America only as an all-wheel-drive hybrid with 160–163 kW of combined system power.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Toyota Venza
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 30898.shtml
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 30899.shtml
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 29940.shtml
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 29941.shtml
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings (US NCAP) — U.S. Government work, public domain
























