Maserati GranCabrio
All generations, specs and history
Updated Published Sources (4) Report an error
By Felix Hartmann, Automotive Technology & EV Contributor Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

- Built
- 2009–present
- Generations
- 2
- Top power
- 560 kW (761 PS)
- New price
- from about €132,770 (2010)
Timeline
GranCabrio generations
Click a generation for its own page
- GranCabrio 2009–2019 · Convertible · 324–338 kW (441–460 PS)
- GranCabrio (M189) Current 2024–now · Convertible · 405–560 kW (551–761 PS)
Newest first · 2 generations since 2009
-
2024
M189 In production 2024–now · Convertible · 405–560 kW (551–761 PS)
-
2009
Gen 1 2009–2019 · Convertible · 324–338 kW (441–460 PS)
All generations by year: GranCabrio (M189) (2024–now) · GranCabrio (2009–2019)
Which one is mine?
Pick the year of first registration to see which generation it is.
- M189 2024–present
- GranCabrio 2009–2019
Which Maserati GranCabrio to buy
Our verdict · Felix Hartmann
For a used car, choose a 2012–2019 GranCabrio Sport with the 338 kW V8. It has the best mix of sound and pace; ask for a full service history of the engine and six-speed automatic. The MC is the rarer, more collectable version. Among new cars, the Trofeo is the driver's choice, while the Folgore suits buyers who want silent open-air touring and can charge at home. Check the roof mechanism, its seals and the drain channels on any used car. For the open Maseratis of the past, see the Vignale Spyder in our Maserati 3500 GT guide, or read Maserati's history.
The Maserati GranCabrio is the open-top version of the GranTurismo and Maserati's first four-seat convertible. The first generation was shown at Frankfurt in 2009 and built from 2010 to December 2019 with a 4.7-litre V8 of 324 to 338 kW. The second, launched in 2024, offers a 405 kW Trofeo V6 or the all-electric Folgore with 560 kW (761 PS).
In short
- First generation: 2010–2019, Pininfarina design, fabric roof, six-speed automatic, 11,715 built.
- Versions: GranCabrio, Sport (2011), MC (2013) and a Fendi edition, with 283–289 km/h top speeds.
- Second generation: from 2024, Trofeo with a 3.0 Nettuno twin-turbo V6, all-wheel drive, roof opens in 14 seconds.
- Folgore: three electric motors and a 92.5 kWh battery; after the 2026 update, up to 508 km WLTP range.

Specs by version
Engines
| Version | Engine | Power | Gearbox | Drive | Production years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GranCabrio · 4.7 324 kW (441 PS) Convertible | 4.7 l · 8 cyl 4,700 cc | 324 kW 441 PS434 hp | - | Rear-wheel drive | - |
| GranCabrio · 4.7 331 kW (450 PS) Convertible | 4.7 l 4,700 cc | 331 kW 450 PS444 hp | - | Rear-wheel drive | - |
| M189 · 2024–present | |||||
| M189 · 3 L 6 cyl Automatic 8-spd · 2026 (EPA) | 3.0 l · 6 cyl 3,000 cc | - | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2026 |
| M189 · 3 L 6 cyl Automatic 8-spd · 2025 (EPA) | 3.0 l · 6 cyl 3,000 cc | - | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2025 |
Performance
Show all 2 versions
| Version | Fuel consumption |
|---|---|
| M189 · 2024–present | |
| M189 · 3 L 6 cyl Automatic 8-spd · 2026 (EPA) | 11.8 l/100 km19.9 mpg US · 23.9 mpg UK |
| M189 · 3 L 6 cyl Automatic 8-spd · 2025 (EPA) | 11.8 l/100 km19.9 mpg US · 23.9 mpg UK |
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
GranCabrio generations at a glance
| Parameter | First generation (2010–2019) | Second generation (2024–) |
|---|---|---|
| Body | Four-seat convertible, fabric roof | Four-seat convertible, fabric roof |
| Platform | GranTurismo M145 (shortened Quattroporte V) | Giorgio, shared with the GranTurismo M189 |
| Engines | 4.7 V8 petrol | 3.0 V6 twin-turbo petrol; three electric motors |
| Power | 324–338 kW (440–460 PS) | 405–560 kW (550–761 PS) |
| Drive | Rear-wheel drive | All-wheel drive |
| Top speed | 283–289 km/h | Up to 316 km/h (Trofeo) |
| Built | 11,715 | In production |
From the first 324 kW car to the 560 kW Folgore, power rose by 236 kW, which is 73 % by our calculation.

First generation: the V8 GranCabrio (2010–2019)
Maserati revealed the GranCabrio at the Frankfurt Motor Show in September 2009, and production began in 2010. The design was credited to Lowie Vermeersch of Pininfarina. Unlike most convertibles in its class, it had four proper seats, and adults could travel in the back on shorter trips. The roof is made of canvas, which keeps weight and stowage space down.

Under the bonnet sat the 4.7-litre F136 V8 shared with the GranTurismo S. It produced 324 kW (440 PS) from 2010 to 2012 and 331 kW (450 PS) from 2012. A six-speed automatic gearbox drove the rear wheels. Maserati quoted 0–100 km/h in 5.2 seconds and a top speed of 283 km/h, roof up. The old 1cars text added that 20-inch wheels were fitted and that the roof could open or close in 28 seconds while the car was moving slowly.
| Version | Years | Power | 0–100 km/h | Top speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GranCabrio | 2010–2012 | 324 kW (440 PS) | 5.2 s | 283 km/h |
| GranCabrio | 2012–2019 | 331 kW (450 PS) | 5.2 s | 283 km/h |
| GranCabrio Sport | 2011–2012 | 331 kW (450 PS) | 5.0 s | 285 km/h |
| GranCabrio Sport | 2012–2019 | 338 kW (460 PS) | 5.0 s | 285 km/h |
| GranCabrio MC | 2013–2019 | 338 kW (460 PS) | 4.9 s | 289 km/h |
Sport, MC and Fendi editions
The GranCabrio Sport arrived in 2011. According to the old 1cars text, it used the engine tune of the GranTurismo MC Stradale and retuned Skyhook adaptive damping. The GranCabrio MC was previewed at the Paris Motor Show in 2012 and sold from 2013 with the 338 kW engine.
A GranCabrio Fendi was designed with Silvia Venturini Fendi of the Roman fashion house and shown at Frankfurt in 2011. In total, Maserati built 11,715 first-generation GranCabrios before production ended in December 2019. By our calculation, that is 29 % of all first-generation GranTurismo-family cars, since 40,520 coupés and convertibles were built.
Second generation: Trofeo and Folgore (2024–)
The new GranCabrio arrived in 2024 on the Giorgio platform of the second-generation Maserati GranTurismo. The Trofeo uses a 3.0-litre Nettuno twin-turbo V6 with 405 kW (550 PS) and 650 Nm, driving all four wheels. British magazine evo reported 0–100 km/h in 3.6 seconds, a tenth slower than the coupé, and a top speed of 316 km/h.

The fabric roof comes in five colours and folds in 14 seconds at speeds of up to 50 km/h. A neck warmer is standard and a wind stopper is optional, which helps in cooler weather. The electric GranCabrio Folgore uses three motors with a combined 560 kW (761 PS) and a 92.5 kWh battery. Electric drive is covered in the 1cars electric car section.
| Version | Drive | Power | Torque | Range / note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GranCabrio Trofeo (2024) | 3.0 V6 twin-turbo, AWD | 405 kW (550 PS) | 650 Nm | 0–100 km/h 3.6 s |
| GranCabrio Trofeo (2026 update) | 3.0 V6 twin-turbo, AWD | 435 kW (592 PS) | - | New front, Tridente wheels |
| GranCabrio Folgore | Three electric motors, AWD | 560 kW (761 PS) | - | 508 km WLTP after 2026 update |
The 2026 facelift raised the Trofeo by 30 kW to 435 kW. The Folgore gained a Wheel End Disconnect system that runs on rear-wheel drive under light loads, lifting its WLTP range to 508 km. Petrol versions received a rough-surface mode that raises the air suspension by 20 mm at up to 120 km/h.
Cabin, roof and practicality
Both generations seat four. The rear seats are tighter than in the coupé, but they suit adults on short journeys, which few rivals can claim. With the roof down, the boot is small, so the GranCabrio suits weekend touring with soft bags rather than family holidays. The current car has a digital instrument panel and a central touchscreen, as in the coupé.

Safety and running costs
Neither GranCabrio has been crash-tested by Euro NCAP, which is normal for a low-volume convertible. The old 1cars text listed adaptive front airbags and a full set of standard equipment on the first car, including navigation, leather and climate control. Running costs are high: the V8 cars need specialist servicing, and the second-generation V6 is complex. The Folgore saves on fuel but carries a heavy battery and premium tyres.

Rivals: four-seat and 2+2 convertibles
| Model | Drive | Engine | Rear seats |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maserati GranCabrio (2024–) | AWD | V6 petrol or electric | Usable for adults on short trips |
| Ferrari Roma Spider | RWD | 3.9 V8 twin-turbo | 2+2, small |
| Bentley Continental GTC | AWD | V8 hybrid | Four seats |
| Mercedes-AMG SL | RWD or AWD | V8 or four-cylinder | 2+2, small |
| Porsche 911 Cabriolet | RWD or AWD | Flat-six | 2+2, small |
The Ferrari is sharper and the Bentley more luxurious and heavier. The GranCabrio sits between them, and the Folgore has no direct electric rival with four seats and a fabric roof. To set two cars side by side, use the 1cars comparison tool.

Maserati GranCabrio: first vs latest generation
| Spec | GranCabrio | GranCabrio (M189) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Years | 2009–2019 | 2024–present | 15 years apart |
| Most powerful version | 338 kW (460 PS) | 560 kW (761 PS) | +222 kW (+66%) |
Oldest and newest generation in the 1cars catalog. Power is the strongest version of each; other rows are shown only when both generations have the figure.
Image credits · Photos from Wikimedia Commons under free licences
- Maserati GranCabrio · Photo: NielsdeWit / Flickr, CC BY 2.0
Maserati GranCabrio in our rankings
- No. 8 of 15 · Most economical convertibles and roadsters (11.8 l/100 km)
- No. 10 of 81 · Most powerful convertibles and roadsters (560 kW)
- No. 69 of 1011 · Most powerful cars (560 kW · top 8%)
- No. 41 of 317 · Most powerful cars of the 2020s (560 kW · top 14%)
- No. 23 of 146 · Most powerful Italian cars (560 kW · top 17%)
- No. 46 of 201 · Most powerful cars of the 2000s (331 kW · top 23%)
More powerful than 92% of ranked cars in the 1CARS catalog (No. 69 of 1011).
Maserati GranCabrio photos 12
Maserati GranCabrio videos 2
FAQ
Is the Maserati GranCabrio a four-seater?
Yes. It was Maserati's first four-seat convertible, and both generations have two proper rear seats. Adults fit in the back for short trips, which sets it apart from 2+2 rivals such as the Porsche 911 Cabriolet.
What engine does the Maserati GranCabrio have?
The 2010–2019 car has a 4.7-litre V8 with 324 to 338 kW. The current GranCabrio Trofeo uses a 3.0 Nettuno twin-turbo V6 with 405 kW, or 435 kW after the 2026 update, and the Folgore has three electric motors with 560 kW.
How fast does the GranCabrio roof open?
On the second-generation car the fabric roof opens or closes in 14 seconds, and it works while driving at up to 50 km/h. A neck warmer for the front seats is standard.
How many first-generation GranCabrios were built?
Maserati built 11,715 first-generation GranCabrios from 2010 to December 2019. Together with 28,805 GranTurismo coupés, the first-generation family reached 40,520 cars, so roughly three in ten buyers chose the open car.
Is there an electric Maserati GranCabrio?
Yes. The battery-powered Folgore version uses three motors and develops 560 kW (761 PS). Since the 2026 facelift, a system that disconnects the front drive under light loads gives it an official range of up to 508 km.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Maserati GranTurismo
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 49800.shtml
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 49138.shtml










